Neighborhood Leadership Academy Participants
by year and community

2008 (22) 
Karla Bergeron, Ferguson
Eddie Brauer, Marine Villa Improvement Association
Ann Chisholm, Ferguson
Alice Davis, Lemay Housing Partnership
Mary DeMay, Lemay
Sarah Fandrey, Affton Community Betterment Association
Reggie Finney, Richmond Heights
Angela Green, Normandy
Dan Guenther, Benton Park Neighborhood Association
Betty Halloran, Cherokee Street Business Association
Mark Holloran, Benton Park West Neighborhood Association
Sharon Jackson, Castlepoint
Deanetta James, Better Family Life
Lynette Johnson, BCTGM Union Local #4
Rev. Kenneth McClamb, Ark of Safety Center
Terry McDowell, Lemay
Cipriano Medina, Benton Park Neighborhood Association
Margaret Mitchell, Ferguson
Jim Price, Soulard
Jane Reise, Normandy
Susan Shepard, Marine Villa Improvement Association
Kip Williams, Spanish Lake

2007 (15)
Troy Buchanan, Support A Child International
Lawson Calhoun, 100 Black Men, Holy Ground
Melissa Dann, Hazelwood 
Carole Embree, Lemay
Charles Gamble, Normandy area
Jessica Jones, Support A Child International
Lona Moore, City of Northwoods
Dan Morgan, Benton Park West
Jason Peery, Affton
Rich Radil, Cardinal Ritter Senior Services
Natasha Ramey, City of Ferguson
Maka Taylor, Support A Child International
Ohala Ward, Near Southside Employment Coalition
Josh Wiese, Clifton Heights
Alvin Willis, Lewis Place

2006 (12)
Sylvester Bolden, Breckenridge Hills
Justine Craig-Meyer, Lemay Housing Partnership
John Crawford, Village of Bel-Ridge
Joan Edelson, Affton
Audrey Ellerman, Finney Block Unit/Grand Rock
Terri Ems, Affton
Chris Geden, YMCA
Maria Gianino, National Alliance on Mental Illness
Dianne Lehmann, City of Florissant
Stacy Ross, Holly Hills
Christina Sullivan, West Corner - Benton Park West
Michael Sullivan, West Corner - Benton Park West

2005 (15)
Pearlina Boyd, UMSL/North County
Bill Byrd, Benton Park West
James Clark, Better Family Life
Shannon Clarkin, CASA
Carmen Clinton, Bevo Long CEC
Andy Fankhauser, UMSL/Mars
Jasminka Grubor, Bevo Long CEC
Shirley Graham, St. Louis County Housing Authority
Chad Johnson, Benton Park West
Nail Kudic, Bevo Long CEC
Vincent McKinney, Support-A-Child
Mary Rocchio, VISTA
Thomas Stehl, WU/Benton Park West
Lisa Taylor, St. Louis Community College
Erise Williams, Williams & Associates

2004 NLA Participants (17)
Wilma Abernathy, Board of Trustees Village of Bel-Ridge
Erma Brasfield, community volunteer
Deobrah Carter, Castlepoint Community Association
Vikki Collier, Beyound Housing Neighborhood Services
Corrine Dale, Encluture
Anna Davis, Castlepoint Community Association
Columbus Edwards, Jeff VanderLou Neighborhood
Gwen Jimerson, Castlepoint Community Association
Christy Kramlich, Maplewood Parents As Teachers
Gaye Macklin, St. Louis Dream Center
Armand McClelland, Old North St. Louis Restoration Group
Moriel McClerklin, Support A Child
Peggy McClosky, Wheaton Community Association
Lisa Otke, Soulard Restoration Group
Kelly Owens, Old North St. Louis Restoration Group
Larry Thomas, Castlepoint Community Association
La’Shonda Turner-Brown, Rehabbers Club

2003 NLA (20)
Steven Akins, St. Louis Lead Prevention Coalition
Mary Conlon, Revenue Commission of Overland
Rita Crawford-Graham, Mid-County Partners for Progress
Aaron Gardner, Clay Community Education Center, St. Louis Public Schools
Carole Gates, Old North St. Louis Restoration Group
Donna Halsband, St. Louis Community College – Meramec
Monica Huddleston, Mayor of Greendale
Michael Kelly, North Elizabeth Ave. Neighborhood Association
Judy Lane, The Ville/Greater Ville Neighborhood
Tiffiany Lovelace-Brown, community volunteer
Dorothy Matthews, Grace Hill Neighborhood Services
Robert Rogers, Williams Community Education Center, St. Louis Public Schools
Theresa Rogers, Community Education, St. Louis Public Schools
Curtis Royston III, Community Education, St. Louis Public Schools
Rev. Darlene Smith, Parks Chapel AME
Helen Spann, Parks Chapel AME
Myrtle Spann, Alderman City of Beverly Hills
Gregory Stratman, consultant Eureka, MO
Tom Thomas, Seeds of Change – Old North St. Louis
Carol Vaughan, OASIS

2002 NLA Participants (24)
Veronica Banks, ARCHS
Teresa Barnhardt, Jefferson County Community Partnership
Maria Chappelle-Nadal, MO Lt. Governor’s Office
Liza Cohen, Jefferson County Community Partnership
Samuel Coleman, Vashon/JeffVanderLou Initiative
Murlean Haley, community volunteer
Patty Hofer, Carondelet/Holly Hills Landlord Association
Helen Jackson, Alderman City of Wellston
Octavia Johnson, Northside Team Ministry
Julann Dale, Lemay Sustainable Neighborhood
Darryl Jones, Jennings Sustainable Neighborhood
Jennifer Kennedy, Daughters of Charity Foundation
Carmella Kranz, Old North St. Louis Restoration Group
Marguerite Little, Old North St. Louis Restoration Group
Jesse Moore, Pine Lawn Community Development Corporation
Lona Moore, Alderman City of Northwoods
Charlotte Moten, Old North St. Louis Restoration Group
Serena Muhammad, Forest Park SE Sustainable Neighborhood
Kimberly Smith, Nestle Purina Pet Care Co.
Nancy Stephens, Old North St. Louis Restoration Group
Chanel Thompson, Old North St. Louis Restoration Group
Ra Khem Thoth, Vandeventer neighborhood
Anne Wiehagen, Ursaline Sisters Midwest Province
Michelle Joy Wright, Old North St. Louis Restoration Group

Back to NLA home

 

npml