EXECUTION SET
[…] Gerald Smith resumed his legal appeals thus making the Application moot. This clemency
process was subsequently used in relation to George Mercer, Leonard Laws, Bobby Lewis
Shaw, Leonard Laws,
-1-
George Gilmore, Maurice Byrd and Ricky Grubbs. Such "citizen" applications have been
presented and acted upon since the earliest years of Missouri statehood. One of the earliest
women prisoners was pardoned upon the application of her neighbors.
III.
REVIEW UNDER SECTION 217.800, RSMO. REQUESTED
6. The undersigned invoke the requirements of Section 217.800, RSMo, which requires
that "all applications for pardon, commutation of sentence or reprieve shall be referred to
the Board (of Probation and Parole) for investigation." Further we request timely notice of
the Board's proceedings and an opportunity to be heard prior to the completion of their
investigation. The undersigned respectfully request an opportunity to be heard prior to
the completion of their investigation.