×
×

In State Tuition Rates for Military Students

Do you qualify for in-state tuition?


Illinois Residents

  • ALL undergraduate students (regardless of military status) attending UMSL who are Illinois residents will pay in-state tuition rate. View more information.


Current Members of the Armed Forces

  • Military personnel, when stationed within the state under military orders, their spouses, and their unemancipated children under twenty-four years of age who enroll at UMSL shall be regarded as holding Missouri resident status (Missouri Revised Statutes-Section 41.890).
  • Any individual who is currently serving in the Missouri National Guard or in a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States shall be deemed to be domiciled in this state for purposes of eligibility for in-state tuition at any approved public institution in Missouri. (Missouri Revised Statutes-Section 173.1153.1).


Veterans and Dependents using Transferred Post 9/11 GI Bill

The following individuals shall be charged in-state rates at UMSL:

  • A Veteran using educational assistance under either chapter 30 (Montgomery G.I. Bill – Active Duty Program) or chapter 33 (Post-9/11 G.I. Bill), of title 38, United States Code, who lives in Missouri while attending a school located in Missouri (regardless of his/her formal State of residence) and enrolls in the school within three years of discharge or release from a period of active duty service of 90 days or more.
  • Anyone using transferred Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits (38 U.S.C. § 3319) who lives in Missouri while attending a school located in Missouri (regardless of his/her formal State of residence) and enrolls in the school within three years of the transferor's discharge or release from a period of active duty service of 90 days or more.
  • Anyone described above while he or she remains continuously enrolled (other than during regularly scheduled breaks between courses, semesters, or terms) at the same school. The person so described must have enrolled in the school prior to the expiration of the three year period following discharge or release as described above and must be using educational benefits under either chapter 30 or chapter 33, of title 38, United States Code.
  • Anyone using benefits under the Marine Gunnery Sergeant John David Fry Scholarship (38 U.S.C. § 3311(b)(9)) who lives in Missouri while attending a school located in Missouri (regardless of his/her formal State of residence).
  • Anyone using transferred Post-9/11 G.I. Bill benefits (38 U.S.C. § 3319) who lives in Missouri while attending a school located in Missouri (regardless of his/her formal state of residence) and the transferor is a member of the uniformed service who is serving on active duty.

To recieve in-state tuition, please bring your DD-214 to the Veterans Center, 211 Clark Hall.