The Staff Excellence Awards, which include a $1,000 stipend, are given to staff members who demonstrate superior accomplishments. Honorees are nominated by their peers once a year.

2021

  • Bob Casey, Facilities, Service/Maintenance
  • Kimberly Stanger, College of Business Administration, Professional/Administrative
  • Audri Adams, Pierre Laclede Honors College Office/Technical

 

2020

  • Dale W. Huston, Facilities, Service/Maintenance
  • Harry Harris, College of Nursing, Professional/Administrative
  • Kristopher East, Education Sciences and Professional Programs and Educator Preparation, Innovation and Research, Office/Technical

 

2019

  • Janice Petty, Custodial Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Tiffany Magee, College of Nursing, Professional/Administrative
  • Kathy Burney, Biology, Office/Technical

 

2018

  • Henry L. Belton, Maintenance Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Grace Chaudet Derda, College of Arts and Sciences, Professional/Administrative
  • Theda Renee Oliver, College of Nursing, Office/Technical

 

2017

  • Jacqueline Denise Taylor-Braxton, MSC Operations, Service/Maintenance
  • Lucinda R. Vantine, University Events, Professional/Administrative
  • Michelle Monique Davis, Theatre and Cinema Arts, Office/Technical

 

2016

  • Mary "Peggy" Birdsong, MSC Operations, Service/Maintenance
  • Shanta Kyles, Social Work, Professional/Administrative
  • Sherry Hieken, Finance and Administration, Office/Technical

 

2015

  • Samuel Darko, Custodial Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Mary Brown, Information Technology, Professional/Administrative
  • Debra Black, UMSL Police, Office/Technical

 

2014

  • Susana Torres, Custodial Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Larry Westermeyer, Institutional Research, Professional/Administrative
  • Estella Rash, University Child Development, Office/Technical

 

2013

  • John Burton, Facilities Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Kelly Gregory, MIMH, Professional/Administrative
  • Kimberly Stanger, Mathematics and Computer Science, Office/Technical

 

2012

  • John Cahill, Institutional Safety, Service/Maintenance
  • Candace Agnew, Office of the Chancellor, Professional/Administrative
  • Mark Curry, Admissions, Office/Technical

 

2011

  • Tom Lange, Mail Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Barbara W. Brown, College of Optometry, Professional/Administrative
  • Theresa Keuss, Registration, Office/Technical

 

2010

  • Tony Clay, Mail Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Tina Saunders, College of Nursing, Professional/Administrative
  • Carolyn Jones, Anthropology, Office/Technical

 

2009

  • Melvin Starkey, Maintenance Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Tanika Busch, College of Arts & Sciences, Professional/Administrative
  • Lana Vierdag, Political Science, Office/Technical

 

2008

  • Michael Ellerman, Grounds, Service/Maintenance
  • Paul Pratte, Information Technology Services, Professional/Administrative
  • Alice Canavan, Physics and Astronomy, Office/Technical

 

2007

  • Keven Usery, Grounds, Service/Maintenance
  • Gloria Schultz, Admin Services/Aux Services, Professional/Administrative
  • Debra Garcia, Economics, Office/Technical

 

2006

  • Lee Gutmann, Grounds, Service/Maintenance
  • Barbara W. Brown, Optometry, Professional/Administrative
  • Mary Ellen Heckel, Graduate School, Office/Technical

 

2005

  • John Burton, Maintenance Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Catherine McNeal, Criminology and Criminal Justice, Office/Technical
  • Benard Diggs, Millennium Student Center, Professional/Administrative

 

2004

  • Danny Queen, Graphic Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Mary Ann Hempen, Biology, Office/Technical
  • Linda Royal, Student Affairs, Professional/Administrative

 

2003

  • Robert Easton, Maintenance Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Loyola Harvey, University Relations, Office/Technical
  • Linda Callies, Music, Professional/Administrative

 

2002

  • Bernice Gamble, Custodial Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Norman Windsor, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Office/Technical
  • James Karslake, Foreign Languages and Literature, Professional/Administrative

 

2001

  • Gary Parks, Facilities Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Grace Williams, Alumni Center, Office/Technical
  • Wayne Garver, Physics and Astronomy, Professional/Administrative

 

2000

  • Melvin Starkey, Facilities Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Kathy Burney-Miller, Social Work, Office/Technical
  • Robert Baumann, Center for International Studies, Professional/Administrative

 

1999

  • Thomas McEwen, Institutional Safety, Service/Maintenance
  • Karen Walsh, Center for Academic Development, Office/Technical
  • Grace Derda, College of Arts and Science, Professional/Administrative

 

1998

  • Joseph Bess, Institutional Safety, Service/Maintenance
  • Linda Miller, Political Science, Office/Technical
  • Mary Ellen Heckel, Graduate School, Professional/Administrative

 

1997

  • Larry Spelbrink, Business Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Pam McCann, Office of Teacher Education, Office/Technical
  • Betty Jarvis, Continuing Education and Outreach, Professional/Administrative

 

1996

  • Dave Johnson, Physical Plant Operations, Service/Maintenance
  • Lana Vierdag, Political Science, Office/Technical
  • Debra Braun, Continuing Education/Arts and Sciences, Professional/Administrative

 

1995

  • Peter Aleman, Physical Plant Operations, Service/Maintenance
  • Cathy McNeal, Criminology and Criminal Justice, Office/Technical
  • Karen Walker, University Relations, Professional/Administrative

 

1994

  • Derrick Holmes, University Bookstore, Service/Maintenance
  • Lois Raley, School of Education, Office/Technical
  • Mushira Haddad, Library Support Services, Professional/Administrative

 

1993

  • Dave Brown, Facilities Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Yolanda Hawkins, Admissions, Office/Technical
  • Janet Frantzen, Political Science, Professional/Administrative

 

1992

  • Carol Usery, Grounds, Service/Maintenance
  • Diane Hanes, Continuing Education and Outreach, Professional/Administrative

 

1991

  • Mary Rapert, Graphic and Printing Services, Service/Maintenance
  • Brenda Jaegar, English, Office/Technical
  • Mary Pogue, Evening College, Professional/Administrative