In re capital execution of Winford L. Stokes
[…] Bond accepted the Application, referred it to the Board of Probation and Parole for review. Prior to the action of the Board on the Application, a federal stay order intervened and subsequently Gerald Smith resumed hislegal appeals thus making the Application moot. The clemency process was subsequently used in relation to George Mercer, Leonard Laws, Maurice Byrd and Bobby Lewis Shaw. Such applications have been presented and acted upon since the earliest years of Missouri statehood.

III.
REVIEW UNDER SECTION 217.800, RSMo. REQUESTED

-2-

6. The undersigned invoke the requirements of Section 217.800,RSMo, which requires that "all applications for pardon, commutation of sentence or reprieve shall be referred to the Board (of Probation and Parole) for investigation." Further we request timely notice of the Board's proceedings and an opportunity to be heard prior to the completion of their investigation. The undersigned respectfully request an opportunity to be heard prior to the completion of their investigation.