This page contains descriptions of legal decisions that were developed or revised by Thomas Ireland during 2012
[…] This included recovery of the son’s expected lifetime earnings over the son’s (not the mother’s) life expectancy. Hugh Richards was identified as the plaintiff’s economic expert, but the decision did not discuss his methods of calculation. The jury verdict in this case segregated plaintiff’s damages into “economic” and “non-economic” losses. The description for non-economic loss included “loss of consortium, affection, and companionship.” The Court described damages allowed under the wrongful death and survival actions in Alaska, as follows:

The wrongful death statute, AS 09.55.580, states in pertinent part:
   
(a) [W]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representatives of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter . . . . [T]he damages   therein shall be the damages the court or jury may consider fair and just. The amount recovered, if any, shall be exclusively for the benefit of the decedent's spouse and children . . . or other dependents. When the decedent is survived by no spouse or children or other dependents, the amount recovered shall be administered as other personal property of the decedent but shall be limited to pecuniary loss. . . .
(b) The damages recoverable under this section shall be limited to those which are the natural and proximate consequence of the negligent or wrongful act or omission of another.
(c) In fixing the amount of damages to be awarded under this section, the court or jury shall consider all the facts and circumstances and from them fix the award at a sum which will fairly compensate for the injury resulting from the death. In determining the amount of the award, the court or jury shall consider but is not limited to the following:
    (1) deprivation of the expectation of pecuniary benefits to the beneficiary or beneficiaries, without regard to age thereof, that would have resulted from the continued life of the deceased and         without regard to probable accumulations or what the deceased may have saved during the lifetime of the deceased;
    (2) loss of contributions for support;
    (3) loss of assistance or services irrespective of age or relationship of decedent to the beneficiary or beneficiaries;
    (4) loss of consortium . . . .
   
The survival of claims statute, AS 09.55.570, states in pertinent part: