This page
[…] estate.” This included recovery of the son’s expected lifetime earnings
over the son’s (not the mother’s) life expectancy. Hugh Richards was
identified as the plaintiff’s economic expert, but the decision did not
discuss his methods of calculation. The jury verdict in this case
segregated plaintiff’s damages into “economic” and “non-economic”
losses. The description for non-economic loss included “loss of
consortium, affection, and companionship.” The Court described damages
allowed under the wrongful death and survival actions in Alaska, as
follows:
The wrongful death statute, AS
09.55.580, states in pertinent part:
(a) [W]hen the death of a person is
caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal
representatives of the former may maintain an action therefor against
the latter . . . . [T]he damages therein shall be the
damages the court or jury may consider fair and just. The amount
recovered, if any, shall be exclusively for the benefit of the
decedent's spouse and children . . . or other dependents. When the
decedent is survived by no spouse or children or other dependents, the
amount recovered shall be administered as other personal property of
the decedent but shall be limited to pecuniary loss. . . .
(b) The damages recoverable under this section shall be limited to
those which are the natural and proximate consequence of the negligent
or wrongful act or omission of another.
(c) In fixing the amount of damages to be awarded under this section,
the court or jury shall consider all the facts and circumstances and
from them fix the award at a sum which will fairly compensate for the
injury resulting from the death. In determining the amount of the
award, the court or jury shall consider but is not limited to the
following:
(1) deprivation of the expectation of pecuniary
benefits to the beneficiary or beneficiaries, without regard to age
thereof, that would have resulted from the continued life of the
deceased and without regard to
probable accumulations or what the deceased may have saved during the
lifetime of the deceased;
(2) loss of contributions for support;
(3) loss of assistance or services irrespective of
age or relationship of decedent to the beneficiary or beneficiaries;
(4) loss of consortium . . . .
The survival of claims statute, AS 09.55.570, states in pertinent part:
All causes of action by one person
against another . . . survive to the personal representatives of the
former and against the personal representatives of the latter . . . .