Sue Shear Institute for Women in Public Life

2014 Missouri Primary

 

Candidates for the Primary Election August 5, 2014

This is a list of major party women candidates who have filed for federal and statewide office and seats for the Missouri General Assembly. Information and results for this table are taken from the unofficial election results on the Missouri Secretary of State's website.

All candidates and parties are listed in ballot order. Bolded names indicate incumbents.

Last updated: 08/06/2014

When quoting from this page, please cite your source as:
The Sue Shear Institute for Women in Public Life


Federal and Statewide
NameHometownOfficePartyWon/Lost
Ann Wagner Ballwin US Rep District 2 R Won
Courtney Denton Arnold US Rep District 3 D Won
Velma Steinman Jefferson City US Rep District 3 D Lost
Vicky Hartzler Harrisonville US Rep District 4 R Won
Genevieve Williams Neosho US Rep District 7 D Lost
Barbara Stocker DeSoto US Rep District 8 D Won

0/6 Statewide offices = 0%
2014  National average of women in statewide offices =
22.6%

State Senate
NameHometownOfficePartyWon/Lost
Vicki Schneider O'Fallon MO Sen - 2 R Lost
Courtney Blunt St. Louis MO Sen - 4 R Won
Bonnie Green St. Louis MO Sen - 4 D Lost
Mollie Freebairn Jefferson City MO Sen - 6 D Won
Jeanie Riddle Fulton MO Sen - 10 R Won
Maria Chappelle-Nadal St. Louis MO Sen - 14 D Won
Jill Schupp St. Louis MO Sen - 24 D Won
Currently: 5/34 State Senators: 14.7% D=5 / R=0
2014 National average of women in the State Senate: 20.8%
State Representative
NameHometownOfficePartyWon/Lost
Kathy DeVault Graham MO Rep-1 R Lost
Sandy Van Wagner Smithville MO Rep-12 D Won
Stephanie Isaacson Riverside MO Rep-14 D Won
Lauren Arthur North Kansas City MO Rep-18 D Won
Judy Morgan Kansas City MO Rep-24 D Won
Gail McCann Beatty Kansas City MO Rep-26 D Won
Bonnaye V. Mims Kansas City MO Rep-27 D Lost
India Williams Kansas City MO Rep-27 D Won
Sheila Solon Blue Springs MO Rep-31 R Won
Jeanie Lauer Blue Springs MO Rep-32 R Won
Donna Pfautsch Harrisonville MO Rep-33 R Won
Rebecca Roeber Lees Summit MO Rep -34 R Won
Nola Wood Kansas City MO Rep-36 R Won
Alexandra Salsman Troy Mo Rep-41 R Lost
Elizabeth Phillips

Columbia

MO Rep-47 R Lost
Patricia Johnson

Peculiar

MO Rep-56 D Won
Wanda Brown Taylor MO Rep-57 R Won
Laura Castaneda St. Peters MO Rep-64 D Won
Anne Zerr St. Charles MO Rep-65 R Won
Rekha Sharma Florissant MO Rep-68 R Won
Margo McNeil Florissant MO Rep-69 D Won
Susan Meredith St. Louis MO Rep-71 D Won
Mary Nichols Maryland Heights MO Rep-72 D Won
Sharon Pace St. Louis MO Rep-74 D Won
Rochelle Walton Gray Florissant MO Rep-75 D Won
Denise Jefferies St. Louis MO Rep-76 R Disqualified
Kimberly Gardner St. Louis MO Rep-77 D Won
Penny Hubbard St. Louis MO Rep-78 D Won
Natalie Vowell St. Louis MO Rep-78 D Lost
Michele Kratky St. Louis MO Rep-82 D Won
Gina Mitten St. Louis MO Rep-83 D Won
Karla May St. Louis MO Rep-84 D Won
Mary Ann Merz St. Louis MO Rep-86 D Lost
Dawn Price St. Louis MO Rep-86 D Lost
Fareedah Sidqui St. Louis MO Rep-86 D Lost
Stacey Newman St. Louis MO Rep-87 D Won
Tracy McCreery St. Louis MO Rep-88 D Won
Gina Jaksetic St. Louis MO Rep-90 R Won
Deb Lavender St. Louis MO Rep-90 D Won
Jeanne Kirkton St. Louis MO Rep-91 D Won
Marjorie Dahmer St. Louis MO Rep-92 R Withdrew
Genise Montecillo St. Louis MO Rep-92 D Won
Vicki Lorenz Englund St. Louis MO Rep-94 D Won
Cloria Brown St. Louis MO Rep-94 R Won
Marsha Haefner St. Louis MO Rep-95 R Won
Marigrace Binning Fenton MO Rep-98 D Disqualified
Rea Scharnhorst St. Louis MO Rep-98 R Lost
Carol Veillette Fenton MO Rep-98 R Lost
Sue Allen Chesterfield MO Rep-100 R Won
Candace Farmer Ballwin MO Rep-101 D Won
Kathie Conway St. Charles MO Rep-104 R Won
Chrissy Sommer St. Charles MO Rep-106 R Won
Erin Schulte St. Charles MO Rep-106 R Lost
Nina Dean O'Fallon MO Rep-108 R Lost
Barbara Bollman Villa Ridge MO Rep-109 D Won
Christine Alt Labadie MO Rep-110 D Disqualified
Krystal Hargis Arnold MO Rep-113 D Withdrew
Becky Ruth Festus MO Rep-114 R Won
Elaine Freeman Gannon De Soto MO Rep-115 R Won
Linda Black Bonne Terre MO Rep-117 D Won
Susan Cunningham Pacific MO Rep-119 D Won
Diane Franklin Camdenton MO Rep-123 R Won
Sue Entlicher Bolivar MO Rep-128 R Won
Sandy Crawford Buffalo MO Rep-129 R Won
Sonya Anderson Springfield MO Rep-131 R Won
Marlee Yant Springfield MO Rep-131 D Won
Angela Filbeck Springfield MO Rep-135 D Won
Sandy Grogan Rogersville MO Rep-137 D Won
Shelley (White) Keeney Marble Hill MO Rep-145 R Won
Donna Lichtenegger Jackson MO Rep-146 R Won
Kathy Swan Cape Girardeau MO Rep-147 R Won
Holly Rehder Sikeston MO Rep-148 R Won
Diedra Freeman New Madrid MO Rep-149 D Lost
Morgan Nesselrodt New Madrid MO Rep-149 D Withdrew
Amanda Brooks Advance MO Rep-151 R Disqualified
Tila Hubrecht Dexter MO Rep-151 R Won
Julie Ruzicka Mount Vernon MO Rep-157 R Lost

Currently: 38/163 State Representatives: 23.3% D=19/ R=19
2014 National average of women in the House: 25.4%

Current total of women in the General Assembly, 47/197 = 21.8%
2014 National average of women in the General Assembly = 24.2%

If you have any corrections, questions, or comments, please email: landersm@umsl.edu.

Established in 1998 by the Missouri Legislature and the Board of Curators for the University of Missouri, the Sue Shear Institute for Women in Public Life is a non-partisan, educational entity. Programs of the Institute are open to participants regardless of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, age, disability, and status as a military veteran.