The Staff Excellence Awards, which include a $1,000 stipend, are given to staff members who demonstrate superior accomplishments. Honorees are nominated by their peers once a year.

Past Award Recipients

Year

Name and Department

Award Area

2014 Susana Torres, Custodial Services

Service/Maintenance

Larry Westermeyer, Institutional Research Professional/Administrative

Estella Rash, University Child Development

Office/Technical

2013

John Burton, Facilities Services

Service/Maintenance

Kelly Gregory, MIMH

Professional/Administrative

Kimberly Stanger, Mathematics & Computer Science

Office/Technical

2012

John Cahill, Institutional Safety

Service/Maintenance

Candace Agnew, Chancellor

Professional/Administrative

Mark Curry, Admissions

Office/Technical

2011

Tom Lange, Mail Services

Service/Maintenance

Barbara W. Brown, College of Optometry

Professional/Administrative

Theresa Keuss, Registration

Office/Technical

2010

Tony Clay, Mail Services

Service/Maintenance

Tina Saunders, College of Nursing

Professional/Administrative

Carolyn Jones, Anthropology

Office/Technical

2009

Melvin Starkey, Maintenance Services

Service/Maintenance

Tanika Busch, College of Arts & Sciences

Professional/Administrative

Lana Vierdag, Political Science

Office/Technical

2008

Michael Ellerman, Grounds

Service/Maintenance

Paul Pratte, Information Technology Services

Professional/Administrative

Alice Canavan, Physics & Astronomy

Office/Technical

2007

Keven Usery, Grounds

Service/Maintenance

Gloria Schultz, Admin Services/Aux Services

Professional/Administrative

Debra Garcia, Economics

Office/Technical

2006

Lee Gutmann, Grounds

Service/Maintenance

Barbara W. Brown, Optometry

Professional/Administrative

Mary Ellen Heckel, Graduate School

Office/Technical

2005

John Burton, Maintenance Services

Service/Maintenance

Catherine McNeal, Criminology & Criminal Justice

Office/Technical

Benard Diggs, Admin Services Div Aux Vices

Professional/Administrative

2004

Mary Ann Hempen, Biology

Office/Technical

Danny Queen, Graphic Services

Service/Maintenance

Linda Royal, Student Affairs

Professional/Administrative

2003

Loyola Harvey, University Relations

Office/Technical

Robert Easton, Maintenance Services

Service/Maintenance

Linda Callies, Music

Professional/Administrative

2002

Norman Windsor, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Office/Technical

Bernice Gamble, Custodial Services

Service/Maintenance

James Karslake, Foreign Languages & Literature

Professional/Administrative

2001

Grace Williams, Alumni Center

Office/Technical

Gary Parks, Facilities Services

Service/Maintenance

Wayne Garver, Physics and Astronomy

Professional/Administrative

2000

Kathy Burney-Miller, Social Work

Office/Technical

Melvin Starkey, Facilities Services

Service/Maintenance

Robert Baumann, Center for International Studies

Professional/Administrative

1999

Karen Walsh, Center for Academic Development

Office/Technical

Thomas McEwen, Institutional Safety

Service/Maintenance

Grace Derda, College of Arts & Science

Professional/Administrative

1998

Linda Miller, Political Science

Office/Technical

Joseph Bess, Institutional Safety

Service/Maintenance

Mary Ellen Heckel, Grad. School

Professional/Administrative

1997

Pam McCann, Office of Teacher Education

Office/Technical

Larry Spelbrink, Business Services

Service/Maintenance

Betty Jarvis, Continuing Education & Outreach

Professional/Administrative

1996

Lana Vierdag, Political Science

Office/Technical

Dave Johnson, Physical Plant Operations

Service/Maintenance

Debra Braun, Const. Education, Continuing Education/Arts & Sciences

Professional/Administrative

1995

Cathy McNeal, Criminology & Criminal Justice

Office/Technical

Peter Aleman, Physical Plant Operations

Service/Maintenance

Karen Walker, University Relations

Professional/Administrative

1994

Lois Raley, School of Education

Office/Technical

Derrick Holmes, University Bookstore

Service/Maintenance

Mushira Haddad, Library Support Services

Professional/Administrative

1993

Yolanda Hawkins, Admissions

Office/Technical

Dave Brown, Facilities Services

Service/Maintenance

Janet Frantzen, Political Science

Professional/Administrative

1992

Office/Technical

Carol Usery, Grounds

Service/Maintenance

Diane Hanes, Continuing Education & Outreach

Professional/Administrative

1991

Brenda Jaegar, English

Office/Technical

Mary Rapert, Graphic & Printing Services

Service/Maintenance

Mary Pogue, Evening College

Professional/Administrative