Office of Academic Affairs Header

Award Winners

Chancellors Awards
for Excellence

 

Other Campus Awards
for Excellence

 

2008 - 2009

Teaching
Bernard J. Feldman
Undergraduate Engineering Program

Service
Mark Pope
Counseling and Family Therapy

Non-Tenure Track Faculty
Martha Caeiro
Spanish
Kimberly Sallee
Spanish
Susan Yoder-Kreger
Antrhopology

2007 - 2008

Teaching
Stephen R. Moehrle
Accounting

Service
Jody Miller
Criminology and Criminal Justice

Non Regular Faculty
Shahla Peterman
Mathematics and Computer Science

Research and Creativity
Joyce Mushaben
Political Science

2006 - 2007

Teaching
Jean-Germain Gros
Political Science

Service
Jeanne Morgan Zarucchi
French and Art History

Non Regular Faculty
Wayne W. Winter
Business Law

2005-2006

Research and Creativity
Elizabeth A. Kellog
Biology

Teaching
Anne W. Winkler
Economics and Public Policy Administration

Service
Van A. Reidhead
Anthropology

Non-Regular Faculty
Vinita Henry
Optometry

2004 - 2005

Research and Creativity
Richard Wright
Criminology and Criminal Justice

Teaching
Edward Lawrence
Finance

Service
David Curry
Criminology and Criminal Justice

Non-Regular Faculty
Robert Harris
Psychology

2003 - 2004

Research and Creativity
John R.Gillingham
History

Teaching
Sally Barr Ebest
English

Service
R. Rocco Cottone
Counseling and Family Therapy

Non-Regular Faculty
Elizabeth Eckelkamp
Foreign Languages and Literatures

2002 - 2003

Research and Creativity
Joseph Carroll
English

Teaching
David Robertson
Political Science

Service
Lois Pierce
Social Work

Non-Regular Faculty
Margaret Phillips
Criminology and Criminal Justice

2001 - 2002

Research and Creativity
Robert Calsyn
Psychology

Teaching
Margaret Sherraden
Social Work

Service
John Hylton
Music

Non-Regular Faculty
Elizabeth W. Vining
Marketing

2000 - 2001

Research and Creativity
Lon Wilkins
Biology

Teaching
Richard Pacelle
Political Science

Service
Lol Barton
Chemistry

Non-Regular Faculty
Virginia Navarro
Educational Psychology Research and Evaluation

1999 - 2000

Research and Creativity
Richard Schwartz
Physics

Teaching
Susan Feigenbaum
Economics

Service
Joel Glassman
Political Science

Non-Regular Faculty
Nancy Gleason
Honors College

1998 - 1999

Research and Creativity
Robert Gordon
Philosophy

Teaching
Arthur Schaffer
History

Service
Gwendolyn Turner
Teaching and Learning

Non-Regular Faculty
Robert Keel
Sociology

1997 - 1998

Research and Creativity
Dennis Judd
Political Science

Teaching
Rudolph Winter
Chemistry and Biochemistry

Service
Mark Burkholder
History

Non-Regular Faculty
John Henschke
Continuing Education and Outreach

1996 - 1997

Research and Creativity
Roland Champagne
Foreign Languages

Teaching
Steven Hause
History

Service
Joseph Martinich
Management Science and Information Systems

Non-Regular Faculty
Gillian Raw
Mathematics and Computer Science

1995 - 1996

Research and Creativity
Patricia Resick
Psychology

Teaching
Carol Kohfeld
Political Science

Service
Donald Phares
Economics

Non-Regular Faculty
David Bird
Management Science and Information Systems

1994 - 1995

Research and Creativity
Joyce Corey
Chemistry

Teaching
Richard Rosenfeld
Criminology and Criminal Justice

Service
David Ganz
Accounting

Non-Regular Faculty
Angelo Puricelli
Education

1993 - 1994

Research and Creativity
Sharon Levin
Economics

Teaching
Lloyd Richardson
Education Leadership and Policy Studies

Service
Lawrence Friedman
Biology

1992 - 1993

Research and Creativity
Richard Mitchell
History

Teaching
Patricia Jakubowski
Counseling and Family Therapy

Service
James Doyle
Philosophy

1991 - 1992

Research and Creativity
Peter Wolfe
English

Teaching
J. Martin Rochester
Political Science

Service
Ruth Jenkins
Nursing

1990 - 1991

Research and Creativity
Miles Patterson
Psychology

Teaching
Robert Sorenson
Economics

Service
Charles Korr
History

1989 - 1990

Research and Creativity
Scott Decker
Criminology and Criminal Justice

Teaching
Yael Even
Art and Art History

Service
Edwin Fedder
Political Science

1988 - 1989

Research and Creativity
Frank Moss
Physics

Teaching
Laurence Madeo
Management Science and Information Systems

Service
Vicki Sauter
Management Science and Information Systems

 

2008 - 2009

Gitner Award for Excellence in Teaching
Matthew M. Lemberger
Counseling and Family Therapy

Governor's Award for Excellence in Teaching
Virgina Navarro
Teaching and Learning

Emerson Excellence in Teaching Award
Kenneth E. Owen
Educational Leadership and Policy Studies

2007 - 2008

Presidential Award for Outstanding Teaching
Fred Willman
Music

Thomas Jefferson Award
Michael Harris
Center for International Studies

Governor's Award for Excellence in Teaching
Judith Maserang
Nursing

Emerson Excellence in Teaching Award
Carole Murphy
Educational Leadership and Policy Studies

Gitner Award for Excellence in Teaching
Angela D. Coker
Counseling and Family Therapy

2006 - 2007

Emerson Excellence in Teaching Award
Jennifer Siciliani
Psychology

Gitner Award for Excellence in Teaching
Lea-Rachel Kosnik
Economics

2005 - 2006

Emerson Excellence in Teaching Award
Gwen Moore
College of Business Administration

Gitner Award for Excellence in Teaching
Minsoo Kang
History

Governor's Award for Exellence in Teaching
Elizabeth Vining
Marketing

2004 - 2005

Emerson Excellence in Teaching Award
Alan Heisel
Communication

Gitner Award for Excellence in Teaching
Beth Huebner
Criminology and Criminal Justice

Governor's Award for Exellence in Teaching
Paul Paese
Psychology

2003 - 2004

Emerson Excellence in Teaching Award
Harvey Chiles
Affiliate Teaching and Learning

Governor's Award for Exellence in Teaching
Helene Sherman
Teaching and Learning

2002 - 2003

Emerson Excellence in Teaching Award
David Robertson
Political Science

Governor's Award for Excellence in Teaching
Janet Lauritsen
Criminology and Criminal Justice

2001 - 2002

Emerson Excellence in Teaching Award
Thomas Patton
Art and Art History

Governor's Award for Exellence in Teaching
David Robertson
Political Science

2000 - 2001

Emerson Excellence in Teaching Award
Jerry Cooper
History

Governor's Award for Exellence in Teaching
Richard Pacelle
Political Science

1999 - 2000

Emerson Excellence in Teaching Award
Allan Wagner
Criminology and Criminal Justice

Governor's Award for Exellence in Teaching
Rudolph E.K. Winter
Chemistry and Biochemistry

1998 - 1999

Emerson Excellence in Teaching Award
Helene Sherman
Teaching and Learning

Governor's Award for Exellence in Teaching
Bob Henson
Physics and Astronomy

1997 - 1998

Governor's Award for Exellence in Teaching
Charles R. Granger
Biology and Education

1986 - 1987

Amoco Teaching Award
Paul D. Travers
Educational Studies

1985 - 1986

Amoco Teaching Award
James Krueger
Accounting

1984 - 1985

Alumni Outstanding Teaching Award
Ellie Chapman
English

Amoco Teaching Award
Ronald M. Denowitz
Sociology

Amoco Teaching Award
Ruth L. Jenkins
Nursing

1983 - 1984

Alumni Outstanding Teaching Award
Ellie Chapman
English

Amoco Teaching Award
Susan Hall Bannon
Education

Amoco Teaching Award
D. Dennis Lisenby
Psychology

1982 - 1983

Alumni Outstanding Teaching Award
Charles R. Kuehl
Management

Amoco Teaching Award
Edward Andalafte
Mathematics

Amoco Teaching Award
Margaret Cohen
Education

1981 - 1982

Amoco Teaching Award
Marcia Dalbey
English

1980 - 1981

Alumni Outstanding Teaching Award
Nicholas DiMarco
Management

Amoco Teaching Award
George Taylor
Psychology

Amoco Teaching Award
Van Reidhead
Anthropology

1979 - 1980

Alumni Outstanding Teaching Award
Earl Wims
Marketing

Amoco Teaching Award
Charles Armbruster
Chemistry

Amoco Teaching Award
David Barton
Mathematics

1978 - 1979

Alumni Outstanding Teaching Award
Harold Richey

Amoco Teaching Award
Alicia Ramos
Modern Foreign Languages

Amoco Teaching Award
Fred Willman
Music

1977 - 1978

Alumni Outstanding Teaching Award
Robert Schuchardt
Accounting

Amoco Teaching Award
Mary Wilson
Art

Amoco Teaching Award
Denny Bettisworth
Speech

1976 - 1977

Alumni Outstanding Teaching Award
James Neal Primm
History

Amoco Teaching Award
Ruth Jones
Political Science

Amoco Teaching Award
Ingeborg Goessi
Modern Foreign Languages

Amoco Teaching Award
Joyce Corey
Chemistry

Amoco Teaching Award
Earl Wims
Marketing

Amoco Teaching Award
George Mowrer
Education

1975 - 1976

Alumni Outstanding Teaching Award
John E. Cox
Accounting

Amoco Teaching Award
Eugene Corey
Chemistry

Amoco Teaching Award
Joel Glassman
Political Science

Amoco Teaching Award
Marcus Allen
Modern Foreign Languages

Amoco Teaching Award
Dick D. Miller
Education

Amoco Teaching Award
David Ganz
Accounting

1974 - 1975

Alumni Outstanding Teaching Award
Larry Lee

Amoco Teaching Award
Robert Markland
Quantitative Management Science

Amoco Teaching Award
David Griesedieck
Philosophy

Amoco Teaching Award
Judith Handel
Sociology

Amoco Teaching Award
Charles Granger
Biology

Amoco Teaching Award
Paul Travers
Education

1973 - 1974

Alumni Outstanding Teaching Award
Doris Trojcak
Education

Amoco Teaching Award
Jane Williamson
English

Amoco Teaching Award
E. Terrence Jones
Political Science

Amoco Teaching Award
Doris Trojcak
Education

Amoco Teaching Award
Charles Kuehl
Management

Amoco Teaching Award
Larry Lee
Physics

1972 - 1973

Alumni Outstanding Teaching Award
Vincent D'Antonio
Finance

1971 - 1972

Alumni Outstanding Teaching Award
William Hamlin

1970 - 1971

Alumni Outstanding Teaching Award
Charles Armbruster
Chemistry

1969 - 1970

Alumni Outstanding Teaching Award
David Ganz
Accounting

1968 - 1969

Alumni Outstanding Teaching Award
Emery Turner
Business