MAUI-Utrecht Network Exchange

Please view the chart below for the MAUI students currently placed in Utrecht Network partner schools.

Applications After Initial March Deadline: If you have a student wanting to study abroad that has missed the March placement deadline:

  • First, check the placement chart below to see if the university still has semesters available in the "Semesters Still Available" column.
  • If they do, next, send an email to that foreign university coordinator of incoming students to see if they would accept your student. Please copy Liz Shabani, the MAUI Exchange Coordinator on your email.
  • Lastly, inform both the MAUI Exchange coordinator and the Utrecht-Network Exchange coordinator of the final decision so the online placement chart and records can be updated accordingly and to avoid other universities requesting spots that are unavailable.

*Important: If there are ANY changes to student placements at any time, (sending or receiving of students, withdrawals/additions) please notify both coordinators, Liz Shabani and Anne Gemminger immediately so the placement charts and records can be updated.

AY=Academic Year; S1=Semester 1 (Fall);
S2=Semester 2 (Winter/Spring); (p)=Provisional

Host
Univ.
Semester Limit Semesters
Still Avail.
Student Placed Major Home Univ. Sem.

Aarhus

Unlimited

Unlimited

Charlotte Alley
Brian McGuigan
Heather Hnizdil
Molly Kester
Brooklyn Hnizdil
Schelby Bramer
Krysta Gilbert
Journalism, Photography
Psychology
Fine Arts
Hotel & Restaurant Administration
Open Option
Undecided
UNO
UNO
Kansas State University
OSU
Kansas State University
UNK
OSU
S1
S1
S1
S2
S1
AY
S2
Antwerp Economic Faculty: 4

All other depts: Unlimited

Economic Faculty: 3

All other depts: Unlimited

Amanda Welch
Holcombe Erin
Hotel & Restaurant Administration
Accounting
OSU
OSU
S2
S2
Basel Unlimited Unlimited
Victoria Frey
Douglas McKnight
German International Business (German)
German
OU
OU
S1
AY
Bergen Unlimited Unlimited
Andrew Bleckman

Miranda Metheny

Jordan Duft

Psychology

International Studies


Geography

UMC

UMC

UMC

S1

S2

S2

Bochum 12 10
Megan Beasley
European Studies
OU
AY
Bologna 4 1
Eduardo Alvarado
Gaspar Terrazas
Economics
Linguistics
KSU
Baylor
S2
S2
Bratislava 4 4 -
Coimbra 6 (3 per sem.) 5 Scott Crawford International Studies Baylor S2
Cork 6 0
Emily Conway
Laura Wetzel
Ms. Jamie Stroup
Stephanie Palmer-Motykowski
Sabrina Bainbridge
Katherine Miller
Anthropology/Pre-med
Family Studies
Biology/Evironmental Science
English/Social Work
Physiology, minor in History
Secondary Education
Baylor
KSU
UNK
UNO
OSU
OSU
S1
S2
S1
S2
S2
S2
Graz 4 (possibly more) 0
Evan Booher
Melissa Booher
Allison Lee
Madison Pastor

Krysten Vance

Environmental-Water Resources
Environmental-Water Resources
Secondary Education - German
Nutrition
Gen Ed/Electives
OSU
OSU
OSU
OSU
UNO
S1
AY
S2
S2
S1
Greece 2 2
Helsinki 4 3
Hilary Wright
Multidisciplinary Studies (BS)
OU
S1
Hungary 12 12 -
Iasi 30 (2 in each field) 28
Hunter Wilson
Linguistics
KU
AY
Iceland 4 1
Catherine Mcgough
ARMFIELD, Collin
Undecided, Minor: History/History of Science
Molecular Biology
OU
UMKC
S2
AY
Krakow 4 4 -
Latvia 5 5 -
Leipzig 10 10 -
Lille Unlimited Unlimited -
Ljubljana 4 3

Alexandria Almy

Sociology
OSU
S1
Lund 4 0
Zachary Rozell
Ian Elkin
Gabriel Nytomt
Laura Stucky
Ms. Amanda Ullman
Ms. Liz McClelland
Intl. Business
Music - Double Bass
Chinese, Economics (BA), International Business (Chinese)
Psychology
Psychology
Undeclared
OSU
OU
OU
KSU
UNK
UNK
S2
S1
S1
S1
S2
S2
Madrid 20 14
Karina Corral
Kate Lee
Natasha Fields
Juviento Rosales
Louis Lopez

Ashley Cossio

Political Science
International Studies and Spanish Minor
Neroscience/Spanish
Spanish/Biology
Economics

History

Baylor
Baylor
UNO
UNO
UNO

TTU

S2
S2
S1
S1
S1

S2

Malta 2 (two students per year; each a sem. or year) 1
Masaryk 16 14
Hollis Leonard

Zach VanCole

History

Political Science

KSU

OSU

S1

S2

Strasbourg
14 13
Jonathan Sutton
Journalism
OSU
S2
Tartu 4 4 -
Utrecht 3 0
Dustin Dunn
Faith Wilkins
Molly Shotts
MIS & Intl. Business
Recreation Therapy
Nutrition
OSU
OSU
OSU
S1
AY
S2
Utrecht Arts 2 0
Laurien E. Hicks
Music
TTU
AY
Vilnius Unlimited Unlimited