Study Abroad Office

MAUI Students Placed in Europe 01-02

 

MAUI-Utrecht Network Exchange

Total Number of Placement Semesters for MAUI Network Students as of October 31, 2001: 63

 

FY=full year; SM1=semester 1 (Fall); SM2=semester 2 (Winter/Spring)

Host University # Semester Available Student Placed Major Home University Semester
Aarhus No Limit Matthew Bruno Lang,Cult OU FY
April David Lang OU FY
Antwerp 4 sem in Econ/no limit in other depts. Julian Laby History/Dutch OU FY
Nicholas Horsely OSU S2
Basel No Limit
Bergen No Limit
Bochum 12 semesters
Bologna
Coimbra 6 semesters
Raquel Peres Architecture KU FY
Quinn Hansen Span/Port Lit UTA FY
Cork 2 semesters Michelle Marvick Irish Studies ISU FY
Graz 4 semesters Jarred Pinkston German/
chemistry
UMC FY
Helsinki 8 sem Shane Pettit Chemistry TTU FY
Wendy Fair Science OU FY
Felicia Reum Art History UMSL SM2
Erika Mattson Agri/Forestry UMC SM2
Iceland 8-14 semesters
John Simpson Chemistry/
Physics
UMR SM2
Ljubljani 2 sem FULL Greg Fondran FY
Lund 10
Placements provisional based on study plan David Kim Engineering/
SAS
FY
Anya Grether Science/
Swedish
S2
Samuel Meharg Intl. Bus. S1
Richard Burnett Culture, Lang OSU S2
Carrie Lutsch Journalism UMC S2
Withdrawn:
Katie Keating (OSU)
Ronica Roberts
(OSU)
Chemical Engineering UMC S2
Madrid 20 semesters
Tim M. Mahony Spanish lang UNO FY
Marie Krig Spanish lang UNO S1
Katie Day Biotech/French UNO S1
Jennifer Lucchesi Span lang/lit UMSL S2
Antonia Sisneros Spanish/cutlure UMC FY
James Geeting Bus/Span/
History
UMC FY
Ryan Moehring Span Lang/
Journ
UNO FY
Max Heckenkemper Business OSU S2
Meghan Meredith Span Lit UMKC S2
Kevin Dyer Span Maj OU FY
Diana Farfan Bus/Mark OU S1
William Oliver Economics OU S1
Stasbourg
Louis Pasteur
6 sem
Strasbourg
March Bloch
4 or 5 Tim Parry French lit OSU FY
Catie Bielsmith Art History UM-St. Louis SM2
Strasbourg
Robert-Schuman
Law 6
Thessaloniki 2 sem
Utrecht 10 Sem Zachary Russell Political Science UNO FY
Jonathan Darnall OSU Math S1
Lawrence T. Miskell II Political Science UMSL FY
Jeremy Ridenour German/
Chemistry
UMSL FY
Withdrew:
Sarah Bond UMSL
Stacy Pollard Political Science UMSL FY
Utrecht Arts 2 Sem +1 David Kavsek Sculpture/
Design
OU FY
Robin Rayno Graphic Design UNL S1
Vilnius No Limit
WAITING LIST Lynn Ramert UNO Cork Eng, Lit/Celtic Civ S1
WAITING LIST Adam Boies UMR Utrecht Mech Eng.
WAITING LIST Christopher Williams OSU Cork Edu/Phil FY
WAITING LIST Leah Collier OU Cork Govt S1
WAITING LIST
Tiffany Witchert OSU OSU Psychology S2