MAUI-Utrecht Network Exchange

EUROPEAN STUDENTS PLACED IN THE USA FOR THE 2001-2002 ACADEMIC YEAR

Total Number of Placement Semesters for Utrecht Network Students as of November 7, 2001: 79-1/2

FY=full year; SM1=semester 1 (Fall); SM2=semester 2 (Winter/Spring)

Host University Places By Sem Student Placed Major Home University Sem
Baylor 2 SM- Laura Kastner Bus Admin Bochum SM1
Withdrew: Daniel Friedrich (Leipzig-S1)
Iowa State 2SM-Full+1/2 Dorte Noergaard Poulsen Management Aarhus SM2
Francesca Cassiani Communications Bologna FY
Kansas State 4 SM- Fritz Christensen Geology Aarhus FY
withdrew: Johanna Traneflykt (Lund-FY) Barbara de Mul - Communication Antwerp; decided to go to UMSL S2
Univ of Kansas No space 01-02
UM Columbia 6SM Tuomas Hellman communications Helsinki SM1
Hannes Saarinen law Helsinki SM1
UM Kansas City 4 semesters
Isabelle Fuca American and English lit Strasbourg II FY
Withdrew-Sylvie Lievens(Antwerp-S2))
UM Rolla 2each SM-2SM
Withdrew and transfered to UM-St. Louis because of academic course plan-Marie Fleck (Strasboug II FY)
UM St. Louis 12-1/2
Olafur Nielsen Computer Science Iceland FY
Marie Chevenal Business Lille FY
Omur Hayta Economics Lille S2
Marie Clemente American Literature Strasbourg II FY
Tiago Cardoso Economics Coimbra S2
Ludivine Dutree Business Lille S2
Marie Fleck Anthropology Strasbourg II FY
Barbara deMul Linguistics/
Literature
Antwerp S2
Withdrew: Vasco da Costa (SM1)
Withdrew: Meike Refardt Leipzig
Withdrew:Jean-Phillippe Vest (StrasbourgII FY)
Withdrew:Ruth Augspurger(Basel FY)
U Nebraska Kearney Gallo Stefania Arts, Music, Film Bologna FY
U Nebraska Lincoln 6 SM-Full Dominique Specht Economics Basel FY
Sara Young English language/
lit
Lund SM1
Marcel Mueller History Basel FY
Withdrew: Goncalo Pinto (SM2)
U Nebraska Omaha 5 to/5 from-3 students Daniel Martins Computer Science Coimbra S2
Gintare Galkeviciute English as a Second Language Vilnius FY
Withdrew Jesper Andersen (Aarhus) FY
Withdrew Jose dos Santos (FY)
Univ Oklahoma no limit -19 sem Maria Castro Psychology Madrid FY
Rakshit Chatrah Engineering Strasbourg I FY
Celine Prevautat Intl. Mgt. Strasbourg II FY
Julia Mainini Business Strasbourg III FY
Anne Zanger Chemistry Strasbourg I FY
Thomas Krolikowski Economics Strasbourg I FY
Tina Schafer Film/Television Bochum FHY
Alexandre Lienart Intl. Trade Lille FY
Marie Vermelle Economics Lille FY
Leomena da Silva Marketing Lille SM2
Mitte Schroven English Antwerp SM2
Anke Brouwers English Antwerp SM2
Oklahoma State 6FY or 12 SMFULL+1sem Sofie Corne Human Resources Mgt. Antwerp SM1
Milene Sumonovic American Literature Strasbourg II FY
Angeliki Kalauara History/
Archaelogy
Thessaloniki FY
Elin Jaenson Microbiology Lund SM2
Rachel Hadodo Psychology/
Sociology
Lund SM1
Leilli Riccardo Natural Sciences Bologna FY
Melanie Prulhiere American/
Eng Lit
Strasbourg II FY
Bruno Joly Intl. Trade Lille FY
SIUC 2 Sem-Full See Waiting List Below Ester Brauer Mass Communication Utrecht Arts SM2
Shugofah Sulimankheel English/
American Studies
Bochum SM1
Texas Austin No spaces available
Texas Tech 3 Sem FULL Andrea Liverani Engineering/
business
Bologna FY
Carl Bruyland Comm Sciences Antwerp SM1
Waiting List
Coimbra Jose Henriques Baylor FY
Coimbra Margarida Costa UMC UMSL FY
Coimbra Alexandre Folgado SIUC UNL FY