The Graduate School

Graduate School Research Fair Award Recipients


To celebrate Missouri Graduate Schools Week, the Graduate School and Sigma Xi co-sponsored the Graduate Research Fair to recognize graduate students’ research. For 2010, the research fair was held on April 19, 2010 in the Millennium Student Center, 4:00 - 5:30 p.m. in the Century Rooms.

This event provided advanced graduate students the opportunity to present their scholarly and creative work to faculty, staff, administrators, students, family members, and community members. The students' research was presented in poster, multimedia or oral format so that visitors could interact with presenters directly. Judges determined which studies deserve awards and special recognition.

2010 Poster Presentation Awardees

Sigma Xi and Natural Sciences Division Winners

Laurel Mydock - Sigma Xi Award
Ph.D. Chemistry
"The Investigation of Sulfomium Species as Key Intermediates in Chemical Glycosylation"

Sneha Ranade - First Place Ph.D. Natural Sciences Division
Ph.D. Chemistry
"Glycosyl Thiocarbamates as Novel and Versatile Building Blocks for Chemical Glycosylation"

Teresa Bandrowsky - Second Place Ph.D. Natural Sciences Division
Ph.D. Chemistry
"Germoles Designed to Exhibit Aggregation-Induced Emission"

Supratik Dutta - Third Place Tie Ph.D. Natural Sciences Division
Ph.D. Chemistry
"Inhibition of Acetylcholinesterase by Cyclic Phosphonates"

Sudeshna Roy - Third Place Tie Ph.D. Natural Sciences Division
Ph.D. Chemistry
"Synthetic Studies Towards Amphidionolide C & F"

Social Science Division Winners

Emily Silverman - First Place Ph.D. Social Sciences Division
Ph.D. Psychology
"Sexual Risk-Taking Among College Men and Women: The Role of Attachment Style, Emotion Dysregulation, and Alcohol Use"

Jodi Heaps - Second Place Ph.D. Social Sciences Division
Ph.D. Psychology
"Cognitive Dysfunction in HIV and Hepatitis C Co-infection and the Relationship with APRI"

Katherine Hadlandsmyth - Third Place Ph.D. Social Sciences Division
Ph.D. Psychology
"Interoceptive Fear is a Stronger Preditor than Anxiety of Healthcare Utilization in Non-Cardiac Chest Pain"

Jackson Foote - First Place Tie Master's Student Division
M.A. Communication
"Framing Across the Pond: A Comparative Perspective on the Media Coverage of the 2009 Health Care Reform Debate"

Elizabeth R. Yee - First Place Tie Master's Division
M.A. English
"Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet: How Tragic Love Plays Best"

Annie Harmon - Third Place Master's Division
M.S. Gerontology
"Predictors of Self-Reported Mental Health in Older Adults: The Relevance of Mobility-Related Satisfaction"


2009 Poster Presentation Awardees

Sudeshna Roy - Sigma Xi Award
Ph.D. Chemistry
" Synthesis of the C(18)-C(34) Fragment of Amphidinolide C & the C(18)-C(29) Fragment of Amphidinolide F, Potent Cytotoxic Macrolides"

Edgar Hernandez - First Place Ph.D. Biology Division
"The Effect of Photoperiod on the Colony Development, Social Organization
and the Circadian Clock of the Bumble Bee Bombus impatiens"

Melanie Miller - Second Place Ph.D. Biology Division
"Condition-specific Regulation of Yeast Puf3p"

Sudeshna Roy - First Place Ph.D. Chemistry Division
"Synthesis of the C(18)-C(34) Fragment of Amphidinolide C & the C(18)-C(29) Fragment of Amphidinolide F, Potent Cytotoxic Macrolides"

Charulata Prasannan - Second Place Tie Ph.D. Chemistry Division
"Studies on the Behavior of Mixed Metal Complexes of the Restriction Enzyme PvuII"

Uma Prasad Mallik - Second Place Tie Ph.D. Chemistry Division
"Magneto-Structural Correlations in a Series of {MIII2MII2} COMPLEXES
(MIII = Cr, Fe; MII = Fe, Ni, Co, Cu)"

Deepa Ajit Viswanathan - Fourth Place Ph.D. Chemistry Division
'Correlation of Amyloid-β Aggregation State with Tumor Necrosis Factor-α Production in a Human Monocytic Cell Line"

Maria Udan - Fifth Place Ph.D. Chemistry Division
'The Role of Toll-like Receptor 2 in Alzheimer’s Amyloid-beta Initiation
of the Innate Immune Response"

Mitch Harden/Staci Smith/Jennifer Niehoff - 1st place Social Sciences/Psychology/Education Sector
Ph.D. Psychology - Behavioral/Neuroscience
"Anti-Depressive Effects of the k-Opioid Receptor Agonist Salvinorin A on
Behavior in Rats"

Elizabeth Lane - 2nd Place Social Sciences/Psychology/Education Sector
Ph.D. Psychology - Behavioral/Neuroscience
"The Protective Effects of Education on Age-Related Decline in White Matter and Executive Function"

Linda Kralina - 3rd Place Social Sciences/Psychology/Education Sector
Ph.D. Education - Teaching and Learning Processes
" Enhancing Science Education through Extracurricular Activities:  A Retrospective Study of "Suzy Science and the Whiz Kids©"

Jennifer Craft - 4th Place Tie Social Sciences/Psychology/Education Sector
Ph.D. Psychology - Clinical
"Health Compromising Behaviors in Non-Cardiac Chest Pain"

Juliette Mott - 4th Place Tie Social Sciences/Psychology/Education Sector
Ph.D. Psychology - Clinical
"Peritraumatic Reactions as Predictors of PTSD Severity in Interpersonal Assault Victims"

Annie Harmon and Jill Kuenzie - 1st Place Tie Master's Division
M.S. Gerontology
"Forms Physicians Use to Evaluate Medically-unfit Drivers:  A Comparison Study."

Gayathri Srinivasan - 1st place Tie Master's Division
M.S. Vision Science
" Reduced Second-Order Contrast Discrimination under Dichoptic Viewing"

2008 Poster Presentation Awardees

Jinfeng Wang - Sigma Xi Award
Ph.D. Physics
"Controlled Synthesis of ZnO Nanostructures"

Aileen Faye G. Bongat - First Place Ph.D. Level Natural Sciences Division
'Synthesis and Evaluation of Structural Analogs of Escherichia Coli Lipid A"

Randi Jo Ulbricht - Second Place Ph.D. Level Natural Sciences Division
"Yeast Puf1 regulates mRNA decay in combination with other Puf proteins"

Maria L. Udan - Third Place Ph.D. Level Natural Sciences Division
"Alzheimer’s Amyloid beta (1-42) stimulation of the innate immune response is mediated by toll-like receptors 2 and 4"

Sarah Hanly - First Place Ph.D. Level Social Sciences Division
"Exploring the Cognitive Underpinnings of Word Retrieval Failures in Dyslexia Using the Tip-Of-the-Tongue Paradigm"

Debra Walker Emery - Second Place Ph.D. Level Social Sciences Division
"A Longitudinal Examination of the Remediation of Learning Disabilities:  IQ, Age of Diagnosis, School SES and Desegregation"

Kimberly L. Casey - Third Place Ph.D. Level Social Sciences Division
"Defining Political Capital:  A Reconsideration of Bourdieu's Interconvertibility Theory"

Tyler Paytas - Master's level poster presentation award
"Can Falsificationists Build Good Bridges?"

2007

Jinfeng Wang - Sigma Xi Award
Ph.D. Physics
“Synthesis and Characterization of Antimony-doped Tin Oxide Nanostructures”

Grigorios A. Papadakos First Place
Ph.D. Chemistry
“Active Site Mutation Uncouples Metal IO Binding Sites in Pvull Endonuclease”

Wendy Tori - Second Place
Ph.D. Biology
“A test of the Kin Selection Hypothesis for the Evolution of Lekking Behavior in White-crowned Manakins (Pipra pipra)”

Adriana Rodriguez-FerraroThird Place
Ph.D. Biology
“Diversity Patterns of Arid Zone Birds in Northern Venezuela”

2006

Colin White - First Place
Ph.D. Chemistry “Activation of Group 14 Element to Hydrogen Bonds by Platinum-phospine Complexes”

Ngamjit Praingam Second Place
Ph.D. Chemistry “The Effect of Phospine on SiH Bond Activation Reactions with PT Complexes”

Kurt Kestler Third Place
M.A. History Graduate School Research Award
“The Imperial Dragon and The Republican Eagle:  Anson Burlingame:  His Treaty, and Sino-American Relations from 1861 to 1880”

2005

Regan Gustafson - First Place, Research Presentation, Graduate School Day
Ph.D. Criminology
"Rurality and Approval of Violence: A Multi-level Examination of Attitudes Regarding the Use of Violence”

S. Sean Houshmandi - Second Place, Research Presentation, Graduate School Day
Ph.D. Biology
“Puf3 Protein Elements Required for Binding and Regulation of Messenger RNA in Yeast”

Michael Hylen - Third Place, Research Presentation, Graduate School Day
Ph.D. Education
"At-Risk Middle School Students’ Perspectives of School Climate and its Impact on Achievement”

2004

Christina Gilliam - First Place, Graduate School Day
Ph.D. Psychology
“Initial Levels of Depression Symptoms in Dementia Caregiving”

Aparna Raghuram - Second Place, Graduate School Day
Ph.D. Physiological Optics
“Speed Discrimination Using Simultaneously Presented Grating Stimuli”

Mehda Kamat and Papapida Pornsuriyasak - Third Place, Graduate School Day
Ph.D. Chemistry
“Oxazolyl and Thiazol Thioglucosides as Novel Versatile Glycosly Donors”