Information Systems Department

IS Advisory Board Committees

 

The IS Advisory Board has a number of Subcommittees, which focus on particular projects. These committees are:

Executive Committee:
David Burlis, Express Employment Professionals, President
Margaret Shoptaw, Dell, Past-President
Paul Boal, Mercy, Past-President
Vicki Sauter, Faculty
Credentials Committee:
Margaret Shoptaw, Dell, Chair
Kristin Tucker, TDK Technologies, LLC
 
Curriculum Committee:
Paul Boal, Mercy, Chair
Mike Aufdembrink, The Outsource Group
Sheila Burkett, Spry Digital
Bryan Garcia, Independent Consultant
Judy Marth, The Boeing Company
Charlie Moore, Express Scripts
Margaret Shoptaw, Dell
Mimi Duncan, Faculty
Dinesh Mirchandani, Faculty
Richard Navarro, Faculty
 
     * Assessment Sub-Committee:
     Mark Zimmerman, Chair
     Paul Eveld, MasterCard
     Richard Navarro, Retired
     Joe Rottman, Faculty   
 
Finance Committee:
David Friedrichs, The Friedrichs Group, Chair
Cody Brandt, KPMG, LLP
David Burlis, Express Employment Professionals
Vicki Sauter, Faculty
Beth Krumm, University Development
 
Precollegiate Recruitment Committee:
Sheila Burkett, SpryDigital, Chair
Amy Deiters, Enterprise Holdings, Inc.
Kristin Tucker, TDK Technologies, LLC
Drew Griffin, Admissions
 
Publicity Committee:
Jay Knobbe, Ameren, Chair
Paul Boal, Mercy Health System
Susan Meyer, MasterCard Worldwide
Charlie Moore, Express Scripts
Mark Zimmerman
Richard Navarro, Faculty
Beth Krumm, University Development
Jennifer Hatton, University Communications
 
Xtreme IT! (Summer Academy) Committee:
Lisa Yanker, IBM, Co-Chair
Ray Creely, IBM - Retired, Co-Chair
Steven Anderson, Edward Jones
Laura Baur, Microsoft
Susan Harris, The Boeing Company
Jay Knobbe, Ameren
Grace Lange, Microsoft
Jim Malke, HP
Margaret Shoptaw, Dell
Mark Zimmerman,
Sam Bennett, The Boeing Company
Kayvan Lavasani, Edward Jones
Vicki Sauter, Faculty
Drew Griffin, Admissions
 

 

Research-Industry Projects Committees:   Read the 2003 Project Report