Skip to main content

2017-2018 University Assembly Members

VOTING MEMBERS
System President Mun Choi
Chancellor Thomas George
Provost/Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs Kristin Sobolik
Vice Provost for Student Affairs Curt Coonrod
Dean of the Graduate School Chris Spilling

Student Representatives
Term
Corinne Anselm
2018

 

Patrick Archer
Harold Crawford
Joey Dordoni
Ysaye Ellis
Michael Plumb
Daniel Pogue
Kat Riddler
Daniel Ryerson
Rachel Thompson
Harper Wieldt
Aleathea Williams
London Williams

Staff Representatives

Jessica Long-Pease, Staff Assn. Chair
Term
2018
Cynthia Jobe
Tegan Klevorn

Faculty
Unit Representative
[Total 29]
 Term
College of Arts and Sciences
Anthropology & Archaeology Susan Brownell
2019
Art & Design Jeffrey Sippel
2019
Biology Ambrose Kidd
2018
Chemistry & Biochemistry Jim O'Brien
2018
Communication & Media Stephanie Van Stee
2019
Criminology & Criminal Justice Stephanie DiPietro
2019
Economics David Rose
2020
English Lynn Staley
2018
History Minsoo Kang
2018
Language & Cultural Studies Violaine White
2020
Mathematics & Computer Science Sanjiv Bhatia
2020
Music Kurt Baldwin
2019
Philosophy Andrew Black
2019
Physics & Astronomy Erika Gibb
2020
Political Science Jean-Germain Gros
2020
Psychological Sciences Matthew Taylor
2020
Sociology, Gerontology & Gender Larry Irons
2019
Theatre & Cinema Arts Jacqueline Thompson
2019
College of Business Administration
Accounting Pamela Stuerke
2020
Finance Rhonda Tenkku
2020
Global Leadership & Management Ekin Pellegrini
2018
Information Systems Mimi Duncan
2019
Marketing Yong Gao
2020
Supply Chain & Analytics Haitao Li
2018
College of Education
Education Sciences & Professional Programs Cody Ding
2020
Educator Preparation, Innovation & Research Nicholas Husbye
2019
College of Nursing Maryann Bozzette
2019
College of Optometry
School of Social Work
Linda Marks
Joseph Pickard
2018
2018

Faculty
Member-at-large
Representative(s)
Term
[1/3 or 10]
College of Arts & Sciences
Communication & Media Alice Hall
2020
Economics Michael Allison
2020
Mathematics & Computer Science Henry Kang
2019
Military & Veterans Studies Jim Craig
2018
Psychological Sciences Jennifer Siciliani
2019
College of Business Administration Bindu Arya
2020
College of Education Brenda Bredemeier
2018
College of Nursing Roxanne Vandermause
2019
College of Optometry Edward Bennett
2018
School of Social Work Diane O'Brien 2019
NON-VOTING MEMBERS
Vice Chancellors (not already included) Rick Baniak
Martin Leifeld
Vice Provosts (not already included)
Deans of all Colleges and Schools Larry Davis
(not already included) Susan Dean-Baar
Dan Gerth (Interim)
Charles Hoffman
Sharon Johnson
Joseph O'Sullivan
Ann Taylor (Interim)
Teresa Thiel (Interim)
Dean of the Libraries Christopher Dames
President of the Sean Burkett
Student Government Association