Skip to main content

Faculty Senate Committees

Terms expire July 31 of year indicated.
(E)=elected, (A)=appointed, (O)=ex officio


Academic Advisory (2017-2018)

Martha Caeiro, Language & Cultural Studies, (E), 2018
Judith Cochran, Education, (E), 2019
Jim Craig, Military & Veterans Studies, (E), 2018 - Chair
Lori Curtis, Social Work, (E), 2018
Alicia Hutchings, Nursing, (E), 2019
Emily Lane, Global Leadership & Management, (E), 2018
Jim O'Brien, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2018
Mary Rhomberg, Optometry, (E), 2019
Julia Sakharova, Music, (E), 2018
Kristin Sobolik, Provost, (O) - non-voting

Appointments, Tenure, and Promotion (2017-2018)
Wolfgang Althof, Education, (E), 2018 (at-large) - Chair
Ed Bennett, Optometry, (E), 2019
James Breaugh, Global Leadership & Management, (E), 2019
Joseph Carroll, English, (E), 2018
George Gokel , Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2019
Beth Huebner, Criminology & Criminal Justice, (E), 2019 (at-large)
Ruth Iyob, Political Science, (E), 2018
Susan Kashubeck-West, Education, (E), 2018
Kathryn Records, Nursing, (E), 2019
Uma Segal, Social Work, (E), 2018
Jeffrey Sippel, Art & Design, (E), 2018


Assessment of Educational Outcomes (2017-2018)
Natalie Bolton, Education, (E), 2019 - Chair
Gail Fleming, Music, (E), 2018
Christine Gavett, Optometry, (E), 2018
Paulette Isaac-Savage, Assoc. Prov. for Planning & Assessment, (O) - non-voting
Lea-Rachel Kosnik, Economics, (E), 2018
Thomas McKelvie, English, (E), 2019
Ericka Sanner-Stiehr, Nursing, (E), 2018
Kristin Sobolik, Provost, (O) - non-voting
Marc Spingola, Biology, (E), 2019
Rachel Thompson, Student, (E), 2018
Paul Van Wert, Accounting, (E), 2018
Linda Wells-Glover, Social Work, (E), 2018
Aleathea Williams, Student, (E), 2018


Curriculum and Instruction (2017-2018)
Michael Allison, Economics, (E), 2018 - Chair
Corinne Anselm, Student, (E), 2018
Bindu Arya, Global Leadership & Management, (E), 2019
Felia Davenport, Theatre & Cinema Arts, (E), 2018
Frank Grady, English, (E), 2018
Baorong Guo, Social Work, (E), 2018
Teresa Keuss, Registrar, (O) - non-voting
Linda Marks, Optometry, (E), 2018
Wendy Olivas, Biology, (E), 2019
April Regester, Education, (E), 2019
Kristin Sobolik, Provost - non-voting (O) - non-voting (represented by Betsy Sampson)
Roxanne Vandermause, Nursing, (E), 2018


Faculty Teaching and Service Awards (2017-2018)

Glen Anderson, Theatre & Cinema Arts, (E), 2018
Brenda Bredemeier, Education, (E), 2018
Joey Dordoni, Student, (E), 2018
Andy Goodman, Center for Teaching and Learning, (O) – non-voting
Kuei Hsiang Hsueh, Nursing, (E), 2018
Nazire Koc, Math & Computer Science, (E), 2019
Amy Michael, Language & Cultural Studies, (E), 2018
Angel Novel Simmons, Optometry, (E), 2018
Diane O'Brien, Social Work, (E), 2018 - Chair
Jennifer Reynolds-Moehrle, Accounting, (E), 2018
Stephanie Van Stee, Communication & Media, (E), 2019
Rachel Wamser, Psychological Sciences, (E), 2019
Aleathea Williams, Student, (E), 2018


Issues of Tenure Removal (2017-2018)
Sonya Bahar, Physics & Astronomy, (E), 2019
Jim Breaugh, Global Leadership & Mgmt, (E), 2019
Joseph Carroll, English, (E), 2019
Cody Ding, Education, (E), 2019
George Gokel, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2019 - Chair
David Rose, Economics, (E), 2018

Oversight Committee (2017-2018)
Susan Kashubeck-West, Education, (E), 2019
Jim O'Brien, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2018 - Chair
Matthew Taylor, Psychological Sciences, (E), 2019


Promotion of Non-Tenure Track Faculty (2017-2018)

Gary Brandes, Music, (E), 2018
Martha Caeiro, Language & Cultural Studies, (E), 2019
Cody Ding, Education, (E), 2018
Gerald Gao, Marketing, (E), 2019
Vinita Henry, Optometry, (E), 2019
Nancy Magnuson, Nursing, (E), 2019
Tim Maher, Criminology & Criminal Justice, (E), 2018
Clark McMillion, Communication & Media, (E), 2018 (at-large)
Denise Mussman, Language & Cultural Studies, (E), 2018 (at-large)
Nigam Rath, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2018 - Chair
Patricia Rosenthal, Social Work, (E), 2018


Research Misconduct (2017-2018)
Marvin Berkowitz, Education, (E), 2019
Alexei Demchenko, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2018
Jon McGinnis, Philosophy, (E), 2019
Joyce Mushaben, Political Science, (E), 2018
Yiuman Tse, Finance, (E), 2018
Jeanne Zarucchi, Art & Design, (E), 2018 - Chair

Research Policy (2017-2018)
Patrick Archer, Student, (E), 2018
Gerald Gao, Marketing, (E), 2018
Jon McGinnis, Philosophy, (E), 2019
Jennifer Mishra, Music, (E), 2018
Nigam Rath, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2019
Kathryn Records, Nursing, (E), 2018
Daniel Ryerson, Student, (E), 2018
Florian Sichling, Social Work, (E), 2018
Kim Song, Education, (E), 2019
Chris Spilling, Vice Provost for Research and Graduate Studies, (O) - non-voting
Erwin Wong, Optometry, (E), 2018
Lara Zwarun, Communication & Media, (E), 2018 - Chair
Chair of Research - Fall Panel - (O)
Chair of Research - Spring Panel - (O)


Research – Fall Panel (2017-2018)
Bindu Arya, Global Leadership & Management, (E), 2018
Wilma Calvert, Nursing, (E), 2019
Zachary Cairns, Music, (E), 2018
Su Ahn Cho, Communication & Media, (E), 2019
Alexei Demchenko, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2018
Cody Ding, Education, (E), 2019
Ravindra Girivaru, Math & Computer Science, (E), 2018 - Chair
Tom Meuser, Sociology, Gerontology & Gender, (E), 2018
Linda Nguyen, Optometry, (E), 2019
Lois Pierce, Social Work, (E), 2019
Chris Spilling, Vice Provost for Graduate Studies & Research, (O), non-voting
Benjamin Torbert, English, (E), 2018


Research – Spring Panel (2017-2018)

Marvin Berkowitz, Education, (E), 2018
Erin Brooks, Optometry, (E), 2018
Wilma Calvert, Nursing, (E), 2019
Rita Csapo-Sweet, Theatre & Cinema Arts, (E), 2019
Stephen Holmes, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2019 - Chair
Mary Lacity, Information Systems, (E), 2019
Nevena Maric, Math & Computer Science, (E), 2019
Kathleen Nigro, English, (E), 2018
Lois Pierce, Social Work, (E), 2018
Amber Reinhart, Communication & Media, (E), 2018
Waldemar Rohloff, Philosophy, (E), 2019
Chris Spilling, Vice Provost for Graduate Studies & Research, (O), non-voting

University Libraries (2017-2018)

Patrick Archer, Student, (E), 2018
Kurt Baldwin, Music, (E), 2019
James Chickos, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2018
Christopher Dames, Dean of Libraries, (O), non-voting
Julia DeKinder, Optometry, (E), 2018 - Chair
Melissa Ehmke, Nursing, (E), 2018
Jennifer Nolan, Anthropology & Archaeology, (E), 2019
Vicki Sauter, Information Systems, (E), 2018
Sha Lai Williams, Social Work, (E), 2018
Cathy Vatterott, Education, (E), 2019