Faculty Senate and University Assembly

Faculty Senate Committe Rosters 2013-2014

 

Terms expire July 31 of year indicated.
(E)=elected, (A)=appointed, (O)=ex officio

Academic Advisory Committee

Glen Anderson, Theatre, Dance & Media Studies, (E), 2014
Glen Cope, Provost, (O) - non-voting
Susann Farberman, Nursing, (E), 2015
Julie Hutchinson, Optometry, (E), 2015
Brian Hutchison, Counseling & Family Therapy, (E), 2015
Emily Lane, Management, (E), 2014 - Chair 
Denise Mussman, Anthropology/Sociology/Languages, (E), 2014
Marc Spingola, Biology, (E), 2014
Patti Wright, Anthropology/Sociology/Languages, (E), 2014

Appointments, Tenure, and Promotion

Ed Bennett, Optometry, (E), 2015
Ruth Bohan, Art & Art History, (E), 2014
Susan Brownell, Anthropology/Sociology/Languages, (E), 2014 - Chair
Niyi Coker, Theatre, Dance & Media Studies, (E), 2015 (at-large) 
Susan Feigenbaum, Economics, (E), 2014 (at-large)
George Gokel, Chemistry, (E), 2014
Kathleen Haywood, Education, (E), 2014
Steve Moehrle, Accounting, (E), 2015
Kathryn Records, Nursing, (E), 2015
Mary Troy, English, (E), 2014

Assessment of Educational Outcomes

Peggy Cohen, Center for Teaching & Learning, (O) - non-voting
Glen Cope, Provost, (O) – non-voting
Pat Dolan, Interim Assessment Coordinator, (O), non-voting
Jerry Dunn, Psychology, (E), 2014
Keshia Elder, Optometry, (E), 2014
Frank Fu, Marketing, (E), 2014
Donald Gouwens, Educational Psychology, Research & Evaluation, (E), 2015 - Chair
Shelly Hanko, Nursing, (E), 2014
Courtney Hayes, Student, (E), 2014
Alan Heisel, Communication, (E), 2015
Ruth Hendrickson, Anthropology/Sociology/Languages, (E), 2015
James O'Brien, Chemistry & Biochemstry, (E), 2015
Michael Weaver, Student, (E), 2014

Curriculum and Instruction

Michael Allison, Economics, (E), 2014 - Chair 
Glen Cope, Provost, (O) – non-voting
Keshia Elder, Optometry, (E), 2014
Anne Fish, Nursing, (E), 2014
Erika Gibb, Physics & Astronomy, (E), 2015
John McGrosso, Music, (E), 2014
Cameron Nunn, Student, (E), 2014
Stephanie (Taffy) Ross, Philosophy, (E), 2014
David Serati, Student, (E), 2014
Linda Silman, Registrar, (O) – non-voting
Pamela Stuerke, Accounting, (E), 2015
Gayle Wilkinson, Secondary & K-12 Education, (E), 2015

Faculty Teaching and Service Awards

Jeanne Allison, English, (E), 2014
Martha Caeiro, Anthropology/Sociology/Languages, (E), 2015
Peggy Cohen, Center for Teaching and Learning, (O) – non-voting
Su Ahn Jang, Communication, (E), 2014
David Kimball, Political Science, (E), 2015
Juliana Klein, Student, (E), 2014
Emily Lane, Management, (E), 2014
Krista Liebrum, Student, (E), 2014
Rebecca Rogers, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2014
Emily Ross, Math & Computer Science, (E), 2015 - Chair 
Linda Sherman, Nursing, (E), 2014
Angel Simmons, Optometry, (E), 2014
Ann Steffen, Psychology, (E), 2015

Issues of Tenure Removal

Wolfgang Althof, Educational Psychology, Research & Evaluation, (E), 2015
Joseph Carroll, English, (E), 2014
Niyi Coker, Theatre, Dance & Media Studies, (E), 2015
Steve Moehrle, Accounting, (E), 2015
Aroor Rao, Math & Computer Science, (E), 2015
Steven Rowan, History, (E), 2014 - Chair

Promotion of Non-Tenure Track Faculty

Mike Bahr, Educational Psychology, Research & Evaluation, (E), 2014 (at-large)
Brenda Bredemeier, Secondary & K-12 Education, (E), 2014
Rita Csapo Sweet, Theatre, Dance & Media Studies, (E), 2014
Dawn Garzon, Nursing, (E), 2015
Robert Keel, Anthropology/Sociology/Languages, (E), 2014
William Klein, English, (E), 2015 - Chair 
Lea-Rachel Kosnik, Economics, (E), 2014 (at-large)
Ray Myers, Optometry, (E), 2015
Nigam Rath, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2014
Keith Womer, Business, (E), 2015

Research Dishonesty

Marvin Berkowitz, Educational Psychology, Research & Evaluation, (E), 2015
James Campbell, Logistics & Operations Management, (E), 2014
Joseph Carroll, English, (E), 2015
Alexei Demchenko, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2014
Mike Murray, Theatre, Dance & Media Studies, (E), 2014
Joyce Mushaben, Political Science, (E), 2014 - Chair

Research Policy

Nasser Arshadi, Vice Provost for Research, (O), non-voting
Margaret Barton-Burke, Nursing, (E), 2014
Cody Ding, Educational Psychology, Research & Evaluation, (E), 2015 
Donald Kridel, Economics, (E), 2014
Jon McGinnis, Philosophy, (E), 2015
Dinesh Mirchandani, Information Systems, (E), 2014
Ray Myers, Optometry, (E), 2014 
James O'Brien, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2015 - Chair
David Serati, Student, (E), 2014
Yan Tian, Communication, (E), 2014
Geddy Trebus, Student, (E), 2014

Research – Fall Panel

Nasser Arshadi, Vice Provost for Research, (O) – non-voting
Bindu Arya, Management, (E), 2014
Deborah Cohen, History, (E), 2014
Alexei Demchenko, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2014
Tara Galovski, Psychology, (E), 2015
Sheila Grigsby, Nursing, (E), 2015
Cezary Janikow, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E), 2014 - Chair
Ed Jarka, Optometry, (E), 2015
Tom Meuser, Social Work, (E), 2014
Virginia Navarro, Secondary & K-12 Education, (E), 2015
Yan Tian, Communication, (E), 2015

Research – Spring Panel

Nasser Arshadi, Vice Provost for Research, (O) – non-voting
Zachary Cairns, Music, (E), 2015
Wilma Calvert, Nursing, (E), 2015
Cody Ding, Educational Psychology, Research & Evaluation, (E), 2014
Christine Garhart, Optometry, (E), 2014
Stephen Holmes, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2015
Cezary Janikow, Math & Computer Science, (E), 2015
Mary Lacity, Information Systems, (E), 2015 - Chair 
Zoe Peterson, Psychology, (E), 2014
Gualtiero Piccinini, Philosophy, (E), 2014
Shirley Porterfield, Social Work, (E), 2015

University Libraries

Dorothy Akerson, Nursing, (E), 2014
Gary Bachman, Optometry, (E), 2014
Andrew Black, Philosophy, (E), 2015
Christopher Dames, Dean of Libraries, (O), non-voting
Michael Howard, Biology, (E), 2014
Robert Nordman, Music, (E), 2015
Cameron Roark, Student, (E), 2014
Vicki Sauter, Information Systems, (E), 2014 - Chair 
Kim Song, Early Childhood, Elem, TESOL, & Spec Ed, (E), 2015
Terrance Taylor, Criminology & Criminal Justice (E), 2015
Geddy Trebus, Student, (E), 2014