Faculty Senate and University Assembly

Faculty Senate Committee Rosters 2012-2013

 

Terms expire July 31 of year indicated.
(E)=elected, (A)=appointed, (O)=ex officio

Academic Advisory Committee

Glen Anderson, Theatre, Dance & Media Studies, (E), 2014
Margaret Barton Burke, Nursing, (E), 2013
Glen Cope, Provost, (O)
Julie DeKinder, Optometry, (E), 2013
Lisa Dorner, Educational Psychology, Research & Evaluation, (E), 2013
Emily Lane, Management, (E), 2014 - Chair
Denise Mussman, Anthropology/Sociology/Languages, (E), 2014
Marc Spingola, Biology, (E), 2014
Patti Wright, Anthropology/Sociology/Languages, (E), 2014

Appointments, Tenure, and Promotion

Ruth Bohan, Art & Art History, (E), 2014
James Breaugh, Management, (E), 2013
Susan Brownell, Anthropology/Sociology/Languages, (E), 2014 - Chair
Susan Feigenbaum, Economics, (E), 2014 (at-large)
Kathleen Haywood, Education, (E), 2014
Qingtang Jiang, Math & Computer Science, (E), 2013
Lloyd Richardson, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, (E), 2013 (at-large)
Mary Troy, English, (E), 2014
Vacant (Optometry)
Vacant (Nursing)

Assessment of Educational Outcomes

Peggy Cohen, Associate Provost for Professional Development, (O) - non-voting
Glen Cope, Provost, (O) – non-voting
Pat Dolan, Interim Assessment Coordinator, (O), non-voting
Jerry Dunn, Psychology, (E), 2014
Keshia Elder, Optometry, (E), 2014
Frank Fu, Marketing, (E), 2014
Donald Gouwens, Educational Psychology, Research & Evaluation, (E), 2013-Chair
Shelly Hanko, Nursing, (E), 2014
Alan Heisel, Communication, (E), 2013
Ruth Hendrickson, Anthropology/Sociology/Languages, (E), 2013
Joseph Kamalay, Biology, (E), 2013
Joshua Lembeck, Student, (E), 2013
Samantha Williams, Student, (E), 2013

Curriculum and Instruction

Michael Allison, Economics, (E), 2014 - Chair
John Brunero, Philosophy, (E), 2014
Glen Cope, Provost, (O) – non-voting
Keshia Elder, Optometry, (E), 2014
Anne Fish, Nursing, (E), 2014
Erika Gibb, Physics & Astronomy, (E), 2013
Joshua Lembeck, Student, (E), 2013
John McGrosso, Music, (E), 2014
Linda Silman, Registrar, (O) – non-voting
Pamela Stuerke, Accounting, (E), 2013
Gayle Wilkinson, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2013

Faculty Teaching and Service Awards

Jeanne Allison, English, (E), 2014
Robert Bursik, Criminology & Criminal Justice, (E), 2013
Martha Caeiro, Anthropology/Sociology/Languages, (E), 2013
Margaret Cohen, Center for Teaching and Learning, (O) – non-voting
Jeremy Graham, Student, (E), 2013
Su Ahn Jang, Communication, (E), 2014
Robert Keel, Anthropology/Sociology/Languages, (E), 2013
Emily Lane, Management, (E), 2014
Rebecca Rogers, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2014
Emily Ross, Math & Computer Science, (E), 2013 - Chair
Linda Sherman, Nursing, (E), 2014
Angel Simmons, Optometry, (E), 2014
Emily Spacaj, Student, (E), 2013

Issues of Tenure Removal

Marvin Berkowitz, Educational Psychology, Research & Evaluation, (E), 2013
Joseph Carroll, English, (E), 2014
Tom McPhail, Theatre, Dance & Media Studies, (E), 2013 - Chair
Steve Moehrle, Accounting, (E), 2013
James O'Brien, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2013
Steven Rowan, History, (E), 2014

Promotion of Non-Tenure Track Faculty

Mike Bahr, Educational Psychology, Research & Evaluation, (E), 2014 (at-large)
Brenda Bredemeier, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2014
Rita Csapo Sweet, Theatre, Dance & Media Studies, (E), 2014
Robert Keel, Anthropology/Sociology/Languages, (E), 2014
William Klein, English (E), 2013 - Chair
Lea-Rachel Kosnik, Economics, (E), 2014 (at-large)
Ray Myers, Optometry, (E), 2013
Jean Nelson, Nursing, (E), 2013
Nigam Rath, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2014
Donald Sweeney, Business, (E), 2013

Research Dishonesty

James Campbell, Logistics & Operations Management, (E), 2014
Alexei Demchenko, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2014
Mike Murray, Theatre, Dance & Media Studies, (E), 2014
Joyce Mushaben, Political Science, (E), 2014
Robert Paul, Psychology, (E), 2013
Lloyd Richardson, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, (E), 2013 - Chair

Research Policy

Nasser Arshadi, Vice Provost for Research, (O), non-voting
Margaret Barton-Burke, Nursing, (E), 2014
Carl Bassi, Optometry, (E), 2014 - Chair
Donald Kridel, Economics, (E), 2014
Joshua Lembeck, Student, (E), 2013
Jon McGinnis, Philosophy, (E), 2013
Dinesh Mirchandani, Information Systems, (E), 2014
Virginia Navarro, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2013
James O'Brien, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2013
Yan Tian, Communication, (E), 2014
Samantha Williams, Student, (E), 2013

Research – Fall Panel

Nasser Arshadi, Vice Provost for Research, (O) – non-voting
Bindu Arya, Management, (E), 2014
Deborah Cohen, History, (E), 2014
Alexei Demchenko, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2014
Suellynn Duffey, English, (E), 2013
Anne Fish, Nursing, (E), 2013
Christine Garhart, Optometry, (E), 2013
Cezary Janikow, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E), 2014 - Chair
Tom Meuser, Social Work, (E), 2014
Virginia Navarro, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2013
Yan Tian, Communication, (E), 2013

Research – Spring Panel

Nasser Arshadi, Vice Provost for Research, (O) – non-voting
Cody Ding, Educational Psychology, Research & Evaluation, (E), 2014
Yael Evan, Art & Art History, (E), 2013
Christine Garhart, Optometry, (E), 2014
Kuei-Hsiang Hsueh, Nursing, (E), 2013
Cezary Janikow, Math & Computer Science, (E), 2013
Mary Lacity, Information Systems, (E), 2013 - Chair
Robert Marquis, Biology, (E), 2013
Zoe Peterson, Psychology, (E), 2014
Gualtiero Piccinini, Philosophy, (E), 2014
Laura Westhoff, History, (E), 2013

University Libraries

Dorothy Akerson, Nursing, (E), 2014
Gary Bachman, Optometry, (E), 2014
Salvatore Cafazza, Student, (E), 2013
Christopher Dames, Dean of Libraries, (O), non-voting
Michael Howard, Biology, (E), 2014
Brian Hutchison, Counseling & Family Therapy, (E), 2013
Margaret Phillips, Anthropology/Sociology/Languages, (E), 2013
Vicki Sauter, Information Systems, (E), 2014 - Chair
Emily Spacaj, Student, (E), 2013
Jacqueline Thompson, Theatre, Dance & Media Studies, (E), 2013
Brian Vandenberg, Psychology, (E), 2013