Note: Senate committee rosters are subject to frequent change. For up-to-date information contact the Senate Office at 516-6769 or e-mail senate@umsl.edu

Key:
(E) = elected
(A) = appointed
(O) = ex officio
Term expires in year indicated.

Appointments, Tenure, and Promotion
Lawrence Barton, Chemistry, (E), 2001
R. Rocco Cottone, Counseling, (E), 2000
Sally Hardin, Nursing, (E), 2001
Steven Hause, History, (E), 2000
Roberta Lee, Nursing, (E), 2000 -- member at large, Co-Chairperson
Joseph Martinich, Business Administration, (E), 2001
Ronald Munson, Philosophy, (E), 2000 (On-leave-Robert Gordon, Philosophy, (E), 2001)
Carol Peck, Optometry, (E), 2000
Bruce Wilking, Physics and Astronomy, (E), 2000 -- member at large, Co-Chairperson

Assessment of Educational Outcomes
Gary Burger, Psychology, (E), 2001
Peggy Ellis, Nursing, (E), 2000
Joseph Frank, Student, (E), 2000
Charles Kuehl, Business Administration, (E), 2001
William Long, Optometry, (E), 2000
Jack Nelson, Academic Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Piers Rawlings, Philosophy, (E), 2001
Helene Sherman, Teaching and Learning, (E), 2000, Chairperson
Wilbur Simon, administrative appointee in charge of assessment, (O)--non-voting
Keith Stine, Chemistry, (E), 2001
S. Brad Thompson, Student, (E), 2000

Budget and Planning
Jean Bachman, Nursing, (E), 2000
Debra Braun, Staff Association President, (0)
G. Gary Grace, Student Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Michael Harris, Business Administration, (E), 20020
Dennis Judd, Faculty Council Presiding Officer, (O)
James Krueger, Managerial and Technological Services, (O) -- non-voting
William Long, Optometry, (E), 2002
Timothy McBride, Economics, (E), 2001
Ryan Metcalf, Student, (E), 2000
Jack Nelson, Academic Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Reinhard Schuster, Administrative Services, (O) -- non-voting
Wendell Smith, University Relations, (O) -- non-voting
Steven Spaner, Educational Psychology, (E), 2002
Teresa Thiel, Biology, (E), 2000 (On-leave-*Gail Ratcliff, Mathematics and Computer Science, (E), 2001)
James Tierney, English, (E), 2000
Blanche Touhill, Chancellor, (O), Chairperson
Thomas Wombacher, Student, (E), 2000
Jeanne Morgan Zarucchi, Senate Chairperson, (O)

Bylaws and Rules
Edward Andalafte, Mathematics and Computer Science, (E), 2000
Gary Burger, Psychology, (E), 2001
Charles Fazzaro, Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis, (E), 2000
Barbara Graham, Political Science, (E), 2000
Katherine Hinklin, Student, (E), 2000
Deborah Larson, English, (E), 2001
Stacey Meinen, Student, (E), 2000
Lois Pierce, Social Work, (E), 2001, Chairperson

Committee on Committees
Roby N. Bracy III, Student, (E), 2000
William Connett, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E), 2000
Scot Danforth, Division of Teaching and Learning, (E), 2000
Sally Hardin, Nursing, (E), 2000
Terry Jones, Political Science, (E), 2000
William Long, Optometry, (E), 2000
Ryan Metcalf, Student, (E), 2000
Jack Nelson, Academic Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Gail Rimkus, Student, (E), 2000
Vicki Sauter, Business Administration, (E), 2000
Fred Willman, Music, (E), 2000, Chairperson

Computing
Jean Bachman, Nursing, (E), 2001
Sanjiv Bhatia, Mathematics and Computer Science, (E), 2000
Mary Brown, Campus Computing, (E), 2000 (Elected by Staff Association)
Ralph Garzia, Optometry, (E), 2001
Kimberly Kempf Leonard, Criminology and Criminal Justice, (E), 2000
J. Piers Rawling, Philosophy, (E), 2000
Vicki Sauter, Business Administration, (E), 2001
Matthew Schaeffer, Student, (E), 2000
Jerrold Siegel, Campus Computing Coordinator, (O) -- non-voting
Fred Willman, Music, (E), 2000, Chairperson Steven Wolfe, Student, (E), 2000

Curriculum and Instruction
Edward Bennett, Optometry, (E), 2001
Curtis Coonrod, Admissions, (O) -- non-voting
Lawrence Davis, Philosophy, (E), 2000
David Ganz, Business Administration, (E), 2001, Chairperson
Bob Henson, Physics and Astronomy, (E), 2001
Frances Hoffmann, Sociology, (E), 2001
Pat Jamerson, Nursing, (E), 2000
Aaron Kohrs, Student, (E), 2000
Jack Nelson, Academic Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Joshua Stegeman, Student, (E), 2000
Gayle Wilkinson, Teaching and Learning, (E), 2000

Executive Committee
Darwin Butler, SGA President, (O)
Carol Kohfeld, Senate Secretary, (O)
Dennis Judd, Faculty Council Presiding Officer, (O)
Jeanne Morgan Zarucchi, Senate Chair, (O), Committee Chair
Plus one IFC member, (O) -- non-voting
Mark Burkholder, History, (2002)
Joseph Martinich, Business Administration, (2001)
Thomas R. Schnell II, Chairperson, Athletics Committee, (O) -- non-voting
Appointments, Tenure, and Promotion
Roberta Lee, Nursing and Bruce Wilking, Physics and Astronomy (Co-Chairs)
Assessment of Educational Outcomes
Helene Sherman, Teaching and Learning
Budget and Planning
Chancellor Blanche Touhill
Bylaws and Rules
Lois Pierce, Social Work
Committee on Committees
Fred Willman, Music
Computing
Fred Willman, Music
Curriculum and Instruction
David Ganz, Business Administration
Faculty Teaching and Service Awards
L. Douglas Smith, Business Administration
Grievances
Paul Travers, Teaching and Learning
International Relations
Chikako Usui, Sociology
Physical Facilities and General Services
William Connett, Mathematics and Computer Science
Recruitment, Admissions, Retention, and Student Financial Aid
Joseph Martinich, Business Administration
Research - Fall Panel and Winter Panel
Charles Korr, History
Research Misconduct
Teresa Thiel, Biology
Student Affairs
D. Mike Bauer, Student, Inst. Music/Education
Student Publications
Jane Williamson, English
University Libraries
Harold Harris, Chemistry
University Relations
Terry Jones, Political Science
Video and Instructional Technology
Raymond Balbes, Mathematics and Computer Science

Faculty Teaching and Service Awards
Anna Biggs, Nursing, (E), 2001
Larry Davis, Optometry, (E), 2001
Lawrence Davis, Philosophy, (E), 2000
Sally Ebest, English, (E), 2000
Ricardo Flores, Physics, (E), 2001
Kelly Kientzy, Student, (E), 2000
Carol Kohfeld, Political Science, (E), 2000
Lisa Pettis, Student, (E), 2000
Lois Pierce, Social Work, (E), 2001
L. Douglas Smith, Business Administration, (E), 2001, Chairperson
Tamara Timko, Teaching and Learning, (E), 2000

Grievances
Edward Andalafte, Mathematics and Computer Science, (E), 2000
Patricia Jakubowski, Division of Counseling, (E), 2001
Robert Nauss, Business Administration, (E), 2001
Thomas Patton, Art and Art History, (E), 2000
George Taylor, Psychology, (E), 2000
Paul Travers, Teaching and Learning, (E), 2001, Chairperson

International Relations
Anne-Sophie Blank, Foreign Languages and Literatures, (E), 2000
Joel Glassman, International Studies, (O) -- non-voting
Alvaro Martin, President, International Students Association, (O)
Joyce Mushaben, Political Science, (E), 2000
Shaun O'Hara, Student, (E), 2000
David Ricks, Business Administration, (E), 2000
Margaret Sherraden, Social Work, (E), 2001
Christopher Sullivan, campus administrator for international student affairs, (O)--non-voting
Kenneth Thomas, Political Science, (E), 2001
Chikako Usui, Sociology, (E), 2001, Chairperson

Physical Facilities and General Services
Lawrence Barton, Chemistry, (E), 2000
Alice Canavan, Physics & Astronomy, (E), 2000, (Elected by Staff Association)
Matthew Chambers, Student, (E), 2000
William Connett, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E), 2000, Chairperson
Chance Hollingsworth, Student, (E), 2000
Silvia Madeo, Business Administration, (E), 2001
Jacob Parker, Student, (E), 2000
Reinhard Schuster, Administrative Services, (O) -- non-voting
Jane Starling, Biology, (E), 2000
Allen Wagner, Criminology and Criminal Justice, (E), 2001
George Yard, Teaching and Learning, (E), 2001

Recruitment, Admissions, Retention, and Student Financial Aid
Raymond Balbes, Mathematics and Computer Science, (E), 2001
Janice Kay Black, Student, (A), 2000
Curtis Coonrod, Admissions, (O) -- non-voting
Anthony Georges, Student Financial Aid, (O) -- non-voting
G. Gary Grace, Student Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Andrea Kerley, Student, (E), 2000
Joseph Martinich, Business Administration, (E), 2000, Chairperson
Jack Nelson, Academic Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Lois Pierce, Social Work, (E), 2001
Alan Schwartz, Mathematics and Computer Science, (E), 2000
Linda Sherman, Nursing, (A), 2000
Paul Travers, Division of Teaching and Learning, (A), 2000

Research -- Fall Panel
W. Gary Bachman, Optometry, (E), 2000
F. Chal Benson, Mathematics and Computer Science, (E), 2000
Michael Elliott, Business Administration, (E), 2000(On-leave-*James Campbell, Business Administration, (E), 2001)
Sally Hardin, Nursing, (E), 2001
Matthew Keefer, Division of Educational Psychology, (E), 2000
Charles Korr, History, (E), 2001, Chairperson for Fall and Winter Panel
Donald Phares, Economics, (E), 2001
J. Piers Rawling, Philosophy, (E), 2001
Paul Roth, Philosophy, (E), 2000
Douglas Wartzok, Office of Research, (O) -- non-voting

Research -- Winter Panel
Gordon Anderson, Chemistry, (E), 2001
Lawrence Davis, Philosophy, (E), 2001
Ralph Garzia, Optometry, (E), 2001
Allison Hoewisch, Teaching and Learning, (E), 2000
Roberta Lee, Nursing, (E), 2000
Sharon Levin, Economics, (E), 2001
Robert Nauss, Business Administration, (E), 2000
Stephanie Ross, Philosophy, (E), 2000
Joachim Stoeckler, Mathematics and Computer Science, (E), 2001
Douglas Wartzok, Office of Research, (O) -- non-voting

Research Misconduct
Gordon Anderson, Chemistry, (E), 2000
Michael Harris, Business Administration, (E), 2000
Sharon Levin, Economics, (E), 2001
Wayne McDaniel, Mathematics and Computer Science, (E), 2000(On leave-Robert Gordon, Philosophy, (E), 2001)
L. Douglas Smith, Business Administration, (E), 2001
Teresa Thiel, Biology, (E), 2000, Chairperson

Student Affairs
Edward Andalafte, Math/Comp. Science, (A), 2000
D. Mike Bauer, Student, (E), 2000, Chairperson
Roby N. Bracy III, Student, (E), 2000
Darwin Butler, SGA President, (O) -- non-voting
April Cline, Student, (A), 2000
G. Gary Grace, Student Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Jodie Grass, Student, (E), 2000
Marius Janson, Business Administration, (A), 2000
Elizabeth King, Student, (E), 2000
Deborah Larson, English, (E), 2000
Lester Owens, Student, (A), 2000
Reinhard Schuster, Administrative Services, (O) -- non-voting
Helene Sherman, Teaching and Learning, (E), 2000
Nanora Sweet, English, (E), 2001
Anne Winkler, Economics, (E), 2001

Student Publications
Brian Burgoyne, Student, (E), 2000
Priscilla Dowden, History, (A), 2000
Joseph Harris, TBA, Current Editor, (O)
David Kinworthy, Student, (E), 2000
Judith Linville, Current Advisor, (O) -- non-voting
Robert Samples, Directory University Communications, (A), 2000
Mary Troy, English, (E), 2000
Jane Williamson, English, (E), 2001, Chairperson
(Requirement not met for 2 faculty senators.)

University Libraries
F. Chal Benson, Mathematics and Computer Science, (E), 2000
Richard Cook, English, (E), 2001
Harold Harris, Chemistry, (E), 2000, Chairperson
Sarah Modglin, Student, (E), 2000
Gail Rimkus, Student, (E), 2000
Lori Schnieders, Counseling, (E), 2001
Sandra Snell, Library Interim Director, (O) -- non-voting
Lana Stein, Political Science, (E), 2000
Timothy Wingert, Optometry, (E), 2001
Wayne Winter, Business Administration, (E), 2001
Dan Younger, Art and Art History, (E), 2000

University Relations
W. Gary Bachman, Optometry, (E), 2001
Christi Cook, Student, (E), 2000
William Franzen, Educational Psychology, Research, and Evaluation, (E), 2000
John Hylton, Music, (E), 2001
Terry Jones, Political Science, (E), 2000, Chairperson
Joshua Miller, Student, (E), 2000
Vetta Sanders-Thompson, Psychology, (E), 2001
Wendell Smith, University Relations, (O) -- non-voting
Grant Welland, Mathematics and Computer Science, (E), 2000
Larry Westermeyer, Telephone Services, (E), 2000, (Elected by the Staff Association)

Video and Instructional Technology
Jean Bachman, Nursing, (E), 2001
Raymond Balbes, Mathematics and Computer Science, (E), 2001, Chairperson
Edward Bennett, Optometry, (E), 2000
Don Boehnker, Instructional Technology Center, (O) -- non-voting
Albert Camigliano, Foreign Languages and Literatures, (E), 2001
Louis Gerteis, History, (E), 2000
David Klostermann, Telecommunications, (O) -- non-voting
Joseph Polman, Education, (E), 2000
Andy Schloss, Student, (E), 2000
Ashok Subramanian, Business Administration, (E), 2001
Steven Wolfe, Student, (E), 2000