Faculty Senate and University Assembly

2001-2002 Facutly Senate and University Assembly Committees

 

February 12, 2002
Note: Committee rosters are subject to frequent changes. Up-to-date information is available on the Web or by contacting the Senate Office at 516-6769.

Key:
(E) = Elected
(O) = Ex Officio (Voting and Non-Voting)
* = Elected Faculty Senators and University Assembly Members
Term expires in year indicated.

FACULTY SENATE AND UNIVERSITY ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES

Bylaws and Rules - Faculty Senate and University Assembly Committee
*Eric Baumer, Criminology & Criminal Justice, (E), 2002
Wilma Calvert, Nursing, (E), 2003
*Timothy Farmer, Accounting, (E), 2002, Chairperson
Charles Fazzaro, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, (E), 2003
Matthew Keefer, Educational Psychology, (E), 2003
*Lois Pierce, Social Work, (E), 2002

Steering Committee - Faculty Senate and University Assembly Committee
*Lawrence Barton, Chair, (O), Chairperson
*Gary Burger, Psychology, (E), 2002
*R. Rocco Cottone, Counseling, (E), 2003
*Lois Pierce, Secretary, (O)
*Gail Ratcliff, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E), 2002
Blanche Touhill, Chancellor, (O)

FACULTY SENATE COMMITTEES

Academic Advisory Committee - Faculty Senate Committee
Deborah Aldrich-Watson, English, (E), 2002
*Raymond Balbes, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E), 2002
Anna Biggs, Nursing, (E), 2002
Jerry Durham, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O)
Gerald Franzel, Optometry, (E), 2003
Louis Gerteis, History, (E), 2002
Timothy O'Rourke, Educational Leadership, (E), 2003
David Ronen, Logistics & Operations Management, (E), 2003, Chairperson

Appointments, Tenure, and Promotion - Faculty Senate Committee
Gordon Anderson, Chemistry, (E), 2003
Sylvia Cook, English, (E), 2002 -- member at large --
Ric Hovda, Teaching and Learning, (E), 2002
Roberta Lee, Nursing, (E), 2003
Robert Nauss, Logistics & Operations Management, (E), 2003
Carol Peck, Optometry, (E), 2002
Richard Rosenfeld, Criminology and Criminal Justice, (E), 2003
*Fred Willman, Music, (E), 2002
Richard Wright, Criminology & Criminal Justice, (E), 2002 -- member at large -- Chairperson

Assessment of Educational Outcomes - Faculty Senate Committee
M. Jean Auffarth, Nursing, (E), 2002, Chairperson
Larry Brown, Optometry, (E), 2002
*Gary Burger, Psychology, (E), 2002
Michael Cunningham, administrative appointee in charge of assessment, (O) -- non-voting
Jerry Durham, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Judith Linville, English, (E), 2003
Stephen Moehrle, Accounting, (E), 2002
James O'Brien, Chemistry, (E), 2003
Gwendolyn Turner, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2003

FACULTY SENATE COMMITTEES

Committee on Committees - Faculty Senate Committee
*Carl Bassi, Optometry, (E), 2002
*E. Terrence Jones, Political Science, (E), 2002, Chairperson
*Sandra Lindquist, Nursing, (E), 2002
*Joseph Martinich, Logistics & Operations Management, (E), 2002
*Thaddeus Metz, Philosophy, (E), 2002
*Carole Murphy, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, (E), 2002
*Teresa Thiel, Biology, (E), 2002

Curriculum and Instruction - Faculty Senate Committee
Edward Bennett, Optometry, (E), 2002
F. Chal Benson, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E), 2003
Julie Clifford, Student, (E), 2002
Curtis Coonrod, Director of Admissions, (O) -- non-voting
Jerry Durham, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
*David Ganz, Accounting, (E), 2003, Co-Chairperson
*Nancy Gleason, English, (E), 2002, Co-Chairperson
Victoria Heffernan, Student, (E), 2002
Patricia Jamerson, Nursing, (E), 2002
Margaret Phillips, Criminology & Criminal Justice, (E), 2002
*Patricia Simmons, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2003

Faculty Teaching and Service Awards - Faculty Senate Committee
*Eric Baumer, Criminology & Criminal Justice, (E), 2003, Chairperson
Anna Biggs, Nursing, (E), 2002
Donna Kinman Cays, Foreign Languages & Literatures, (E), 2002
Jerry Christensen, Optometry, (E), 2002
Scot Danforth, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2002
D'Anne Hancock, Finance & Legal, (E), 2002
*Thaddeus Metz, Philosophy, (E), 2003
Nancy Shields, Sociology, (E), 2003
Keith Stine, Chemistry, (E), 2003

FACULTY SENATE COMMITTEES

Issues of Tenure Removal - Faculty Senate Committee
*Raymond Balbes, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E), 2002
Allan Bird, Management, (E), 2002
Joseph Carroll, English, (E), 2002, Chairperson
*R. Rocco Cottone, Counseling, (E), 2003
*E. Terrence Jones, Political Science, (E), 2003
Carol Peck, Optometry, (E), 2003

Research -- Fall Panel - Faculty Senate Committee
Nasser Arshadi, Office of Research, (O) -- non-voting
James Campbell, Logistics & Operations Management, (E), 2002
*Joyce Corey, Chemistry, (E), 2003
Scot Danforth, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2003
Lawrence Davis, Philosophy, (E), 2002
Patricia Jamerson, Nursing, (E), 2002, Chairperson
*Donald Phares, Economics, (E), 2003
*Peter Stevens, Biology, (E), 2002
Kenneth Thomas, Political Science, (E), 2002
Timothy Wingert, Optometry, (E), 2003

Research -- Spring Panel - Faculty Senate Committee
Nasser Arshadi, Office of Research, (O) -- non-voting
*James Breaugh, Management, (E), 2002
Ralph Garzia, Optometry, (E), 2002
Wesley Harris, Chemistry, (E), 2003
Margo Hurwicz, Anthropology, (E), 2003
Patricia Jamerson, Nursing, (E), 2002
Sharon Levin, Economics, (E), 2002
Lloyd Richardson, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2002
*Paul Roth, Philosophy, (E), 2003
*Teresa Thiel, Biology, (E), 2003

Research Dishonesty - Faculty Senate Committee
*Marvin Berkowitz, Educational Psychology, Research, & Evaluation, (E), 2002, Chairperson
Jerry Christensen, Optometry, (E), 2003
Robert Gordon, Philosophy, (E), 2003
Wesley Harris, Chemistry, (E), 2003
Roberta Lee, Nursing, (E), 2002
*Teresa Thiel, Biology, (E), 2002

FACULTY SENATE COMMITTEES

University Libraries - Faculty Senate Committee
Amy Arnott, Library Director, (O) -- non-voting
Mary Cooper, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, (E), 2003
*Timothy Farmer, Accounting, (E), 2002
Harold Harris, Chemistry, (E), 2002, Chairperson
*Van Reidhead, Anthropology, (E), 2003
Steven Rowan, History, (E), 2002
Patricia Somers, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, (E), 2003
Jane Starling, Biology, (E), 2003
Juliana Yuan, Art & Art History, (E), 2002

UNIVERSITY ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES

Administrator Evaluation - University Assembly Committee
Patricia Boyer, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, (E) 2003
Joseph Carroll, English, (E), 2002
Karen Crawford, Chancellor's Office, (E), 2002
Marius Janson, Information Systems, (E), 2003
*William Long, Optometry, (E), 2002
Nancy Shields, Sociology, (E), 2002, Chairperson

Budget and Planning - University Assembly Committee
Jean Bachman, Nursing, (E), 2002
*Lawrence Barton, Senate & Assembly Chair, (O)
*Gary Burger, Psychology, (E), 2002
Julie Clifford, Student, (E), 2002
Curtis Coonrod, Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Jerry Durham, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Ralph Garzia, Optometry, (E), 2004
Brenda Jaeger, Staff Association President, (O)
Dixie Kohn, Vice Chancellor for University Relations, (O) -- non-voting
James Krueger, Vice Chancellor for Managerial and Technological Services, (O) -- non-voting
*Gail Ratcliff, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E) 2003
*Paul Roth, Philosophy, (E), 2003
Thomas Schnell, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2003
Reinhard Schuster, Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services, (O) -- non-voting
Paul Speck, Business Administration, (E), 2004
Blanche Touhill, Chancellor, (O), Chairperson

Computing and Instructional Technology - University Assembly Committee
M. Jean Auffarth, Nursing, (E), 2003
*Carl Bassi, Optometry, (E), 2002
Donald Boehnker, Director of Instructional Technology Center, (O) -- non-voting
Mary Brown, Information Technology Services, (E), 2002
Susan Catapano, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2003
Harold Harris, Chemistry, (E), 2002
Robert Keel, Sociology, (E), 2002, Chairperson
Vicki Sauter, Information Systems, (E), 2002
Jerrold Siegel, Associate Vice Chancellor for Technology, (O) -- non-voting
*Fred Willman, Music, (E), 2003

UNIVERSITY ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES

Physical Facilities and General Services - University Assembly Committee
W. Gary Bachman, Optometry, (E), 2002, Co-Chairperson
Alice Canavan, Physics and Astronomy, (E), 2002
Julie Clifford, Student, (E), 2002
William Connett, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E), 2002
Mary Cooper, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, (E), 2003
*David Ganz, Accounting, (E), 2002
David Klinger, Criminology & Criminal Justice, (E), 2003
Reinhard Schuster, Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services, (O) -- non-voting
Jane Starling, Biology, (E), 2003, Co-Chairperson

Recruitment, Admissions, Retention, and Student Financial Aid - University Assembly Committee
Sheilah Clarke-Ekong, Anthropology, (E) 2003
Curtis Coonrod, Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Curtis Coonrod, Director of Admissions, (O) -- non-voting
Karen Dolan, Student, (E), 2002
Jerry Durham, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Anthony Georges, Director of Student Financial Aid, (O) -- non-voting
Robert Harris, Psychology, (E), 2003
*Joseph Martinich, Logistics & Operations Management, (E), 2002, Chairperson
*Lois Pierce, Social Work, (E), 2002
Helene Sherman, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2002
Keith Stine, Chemistry, (E), 2003

Student Affairs - University Assembly Committee
Michael Auer, Student, (E), 2002
Jason Bromberger, Student, (E), 2002
Curtis Coonrod, Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
James Faul, Student, (E), 2002
Kailash, Joshi, Information Systems, (E), 2002
*Sandra Lindquist, Nursing, (E), 2003, Chairperson
*Van Reidhead, Anthropology, (E), 2003
Reinhard Schuster, Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services, (O) -- non-voting

Student Publications - University Assembly Committeee
Michael Auer, Student, (E), 2002
Nick Bowman, Editor to the Current, (O) -- non-voting
Judith Linville, Advisor to the Current, (O) -- non-voting
Rolf Mueller, Foreign Languages & Literatures, (E), 2003
*Gail Rea, Nursing, (E), 2002, Chairperson
Nanora Sweet, English, (E), 2003