August 1, 2000
Note: Committee rosters are subject to frequent change. Up-to-date information is available on the Web or by contacting the Senate Office at 516-6769.

Key:
(E) = Elected
(O) = Ex Officio (Voting and Non-Voting)
* = Elected Faculty Senators and University Assembly Members
Term expires in year indicated.

FACULTY SENATE AND UNIVERSITY ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES

Bylaws and Rules - Faculty Senate and University Assembly Committee
*Gary Burger, Psychology, (E), 2002
Wilma Calvert, Nursing, (E), 2001
*Timothy Farmer, Accounting, (E), 2002
Charles Fazzaro, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, (E), 2001
*Lois Pierce, Social Work, (E), 2002, Chairperson
Student, (E), 2001
Student, (E), 2001

Steering Committee - Faculty Senate and University Assembly Committee
*Nasser Arshadi, Finance & Legal, (E), 2002
*Lawrence Barton, Chair, (O), Steering Committee Chair
*Mark Burkholder, History, (E), 2002
*Susan Feigenbaum, Economics, (E), 2001
*Lois Pierce, Secretary, (O)
Blanche Touhill, Chancellor, (O)

FACULTY SENATE COMMITTEES

Academic Advisory Committee - Faculty Senate Committee
Deborah Aldrich-Watson, English, (E), 2002
*Raymond Balbes, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E), 2002
Anna Biggs, Nursing, (E), 2002

*Mark Burkholder, History, (E), 2002, Chairperson
Judith Cochran, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2001
W. Howard McAlister, Optometry, (E), 2001
Douglas Durand, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O)
David Ronen, Logistics & Operations Management, (E), 2001

Appointments, Tenure, and Promotion - Faculty Senate Committee
Sylvia Cook, English, (E), 2002 -- member at large --

*Joyce Corey, Chemistry, (E), 2001, Chairperson
*Scott Decker, Criminology & Criminal Justice, (E), 2001
Sally Hardin, Nursing, (E), 2001
Ric Hovda, Teaching and Learning, (E), 2002
Robert Nauss, Logistics & Operations Management, (E), 2001
Carol Peck, Optometry, (E), 2002
*Fred Willman, Music, (E), 2002
Richard Wright, Criminology & Criminal Justice, (E), 2002 -- member at large --

Assessment of Educational Outcomes - Faculty Senate Committee
M. Jean Auffarth, Nursing, (E), 2002
Kathleen Brown, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, (E), 2001
Larry Brown, Optometry, (E), 2002
*Gary Burger, Psychology, (E), 2002
Michael Cunningham, administrative appointee in charge of assessment, (O) -- non-voting
Thaddeus Metz, Philosophy, (E), 2001
Stephen Moehrle, Accounting, (E), 2002
Douglas Durand, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) -- non-voting

Keith Stine, Chemistry, (E), 2001, Chairperson
Student, (E), 2001
Student, (E), 2001

Committee on Committees - Faculty Senate Committee
*Raymond Balbes, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E), 2001
*Carl Bassi, Optometry, (E), 2001
*Mark Burkholder, History, (E), 2001
*Therese Cristiani, Division of Counseling, (E), 2001

*Jerry Durham, Nursing, (E), 2001, Chairperson
*Joseph Martinich, Logistics & Operations Management, (E), 2001
*Paul Roth, Philosophy, (E), 2001

Curriculum and Instruction - Faculty Senate Committee
Edward Bennett, Optometry, (E), 2002
Curtis Coonrod, Director of Admissions, (O) -- non-voting

*David Ganz, Accounting, (E), 2001, Chairperson
*Nancy Gleason, English, (E), 2002
Patricia Jamerson, Nursing, (E), 2002
*Joshua Miller, Student, (E), 2001
Virginia Navarro, Educational Psychology, (E), 2001
Margaret Phillips, Criminology and Criminal Justice, (E), 2002
* Joshua Stegeman, Student, (E), 2001
*Peter Stevens, Biology, (E) 2001
Douglas Durand, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) -- non-voting

Faculty Teaching and Service Awards - Faculty Senate Committee
Anna Biggs, Nursing, (E), 2002
Donna Kinman Cays, Foreign Languages & Literatures, (E), 2002
Jerry Christensen, Optometry, (E), 2002
Scot Danforth, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2002
Lawrence Davis, Philosophy, (E), 2001
Ricardo Flores, Physics & Astronomy, (E), 2001
D'Anne Hancock, Finance & Legal, (E), 2002
*Lois Pierce, Social Work, (E), 2001

Arthur Shaffer, History, (E), 2001, Chairperson
Student, (E), 2001
Student, (E), 2001

Research -- Fall Panel - Faculty Senate Committee
James Campbell, Logistics & Operations Management, (E), 2002
Jerry Christensen, Optometry, (E), 2001
Lawrence Davis, Philosophy, (E), 2002
Patricia Jamerson, Nursing, (E), 2002
Matthew Keefer, Educational Psychology, (E), 2001

Charles Korr, History, (E), 2002, Panel Leader
Bette Loiselle, Biology, (E), 2001
Stephanie Ross, Philosophy, (E), 2001
*Peter Stevens, Biology, (E), 2002
Douglas Wartzok, Office of Research, (O) -- non-voting

Research -- Winter Panel - Faculty Senate Committee
Gordon Anderson, Chemistry, (E), 2001, Chairperson and Panel Leader
*James Breaugh, Management, (E), 2002
Ralph Garzia, Optometry, (E), 2002
Margo Hurwicz, Anthropology, (E), 2001
Patricia Jamerson, Nursing, (E), 2002
Carol Kelly, Biology, (E), 2001
Sharon Levin, Economics, (E), 2002
John Rawling, Philosophy, (E), 2001
Lloyd Richardson, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2002
Douglas Wartzok, Office of Research, (O) -- non-voting

University Libraries - Faculty Senate Committee
Amy Arnott, Interim Library Director, (O) -- non-voting
Kathleen Brown, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, (E), 2001

*Timothy Farmer, Accounting, (E), 2002, Chairperson
*Joseph Flees, Student, (E), 2001
Harold Harris, Chemistry, (E), 2002
Steven Rowan, History, (E), 2002
Jayne Stake, Psychology, (E), 2001
Brian Vandenberg, Psychology, (E), 2001
Timothy Wingert, Optometry, (E), 2001
Juliana Yuan, Art & Art History, (E), 2002
Student, (E), 2001

UNIVERSITY ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES

Administrator Evaluation - University Assembly Committee
Joseph Carroll, English, (E), 2002
Janet Frantzen, Staff Association, (E), 2001
Edward Lawrence, Finance & Legal, (E), 2001
*William Long, Optometry, (E), 2002
*Nancy Shields, Sociology, (E), 2002

Steven Spaner, Educational Psychology, (E), 2001, Chairperson  
Student, (E), 2001

Budget and Planning - University Assembly Committee
*Jean Bachman, Nursing, (E), 2002
*Lawrence Barton, Chair, (O)
*Gary Burger, Psychology, (E), 2002
Curtis Coonrod, Staff Association President, (O)
Donald Driemeier, Vice Chancellor for University Relations, (O) -- non-voting
Ralph Garzia, Optometry, (E), 2001
G. Gary Grace, Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Michael Harris, Management, (E), 2001
James Krueger, Vice Chancellor for Managerial and Technological Services, (O) -- non-voting
*Ronald Munson, Philosophy, (E), 2003
Douglas Durand, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Thomas Schnell, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2003
Reinhard Schuster, Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services, (O) -- non-voting
Teresa Thiel, Biology, (E), 2003

Blanche Touhill, Chancellor, (O), Chairperson
Student, (E), 2001
Student, (E), 2001

Computing and Instructional Technology - University Assembly Committee
*Carl Bassi, Optometry, (E), 2002
Donald Boehnker, Director of Instructional Technology Center, (O) -- non-voting
Mary Brown, Staff Association, (E), 2001
Harold Harris, Chemistry, (E), 2002
Robert Keel, Sociology, (E), 2002
Judith Maserang, Nursing, (E), 2001
Vicki Sauter, Information Systems, (E), 2002
*Andy Schloss, Student, (E), 2001
H. Lori Schnieders, Counseling, (E), 2001
Jerrold Siegel, Coordinator of Campus Computing, (O) -- non-voting

*Fred Willman, Music, (E), 2001, Chairperson
Steven Wolfe, Student, (E), 2001

Physical Facilities and General Services - University Assembly Committee
W. Gary Bachman, Optometry, (E), 2002
*D. Mike Bauer, Student, (E), 2001
Alice Canavan, Staff Association, (E), 2001
Margaret Cohen, Educational Psychology, (E), 2001

William Connett, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E), 2002, Chairperson
*David Ganz, Accounting, (E), 2002
Barbara Kachur, English, (E), 2001
*James Larrew, Student, (E), 2001
Jennifer Reynolds-Moehrle, Accounting, (E), 2001
*Kevin Robinson, Student, (E), 2001
Reinhard Schuster, Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services, (O) -- non-voting

Recruitment, Admissions, Retention, and Student Financial Aid - University Assembly Committee
Curtis Coonrod, Director of Admissions, (O) -- non-voting
Anthony Georges, Director of Student Financial Aid, (O) -- non-voting
G. Gary Grace, Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
*Angie Heppermann, Student, (E), 2001
John Hylton, Music, (E), 2001

*Joseph Martinich, Logistics & Operations Management, (E), 2002, Chairperson
Douglas Durand, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Timothy O'Rourke, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, (E), 2001
*Lois Pierce, Social Work, (E), 2002
*Abby Schuff, Student, (E), 2001
*Helene Sherman, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2002
Linda Sherman, Nursing, (E), 2001

Student Affairs and Student Publications - University Assembly Committee
*D. Mike Bauer, Student, (E), 2001
*Joseph Flees, Student, (E), 2001
G. Gary Grace, Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Judith Linville, Advisor to the Current, (O) -- non-voting

*Michael Murray, Communications, (E), 2002, Chairperson
Mark Pope, Counseling, (E), 2001
Josh Renaud, Editor of the Current, (O)
*Andy Schloss, Student, (E), 2001
Reinhard Schuster, Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services, (O) -- non-voting
Mary Troy, English, (E), 2001
Janet Braddock Wilking, Chemistry, (E), 2002
SGA President, (O) -- non-voting
Student, (E), 2001