Faculty Senate and University Assembly

2004-05 Committees

 

April 7, 2005
Note: Committee rosters are subject to frequent change. Up-to-date information is available on the Web or by contacting the Senate Office at 516-6769.

Key:
(E) = Elected
(O) = Ex Officio (Voting and Non-Voting)
* = Elected Faculty Senators and University Assembly Members
Term expires in year indicated.

JOINT FACULTY SENATE AND UNIVERSITY ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES

Bylaws and Rules
Mark Bacon, Student, (E), 2005
Tomer Ben-Yehuda, Student, (E), 2005
*Timothy Farmer, Accounting, (E), 2006, Chairperson
Teresa Guess, Sociology, (E), 2005
Matthew Keefer, Educational Psychology, Research and Evaluation, (E), 2005
*Joseph Martinich, Logistics and Operations Management, (E), 2005
Keith Stine, Chemistry and Biochemistry, (E), 2006
*Jeanne Morgan Zarucchi, Foreign Languages and Literatures, (E), 2006

Steering Committee
*Lawrence Barton, Chemistry and Biochemistry, (E), 2006
*Susan Feigenbaum, Economics, (E), 2005
*Thomas George, Chancellor, (O)
*Joseph Martinich, Logistics and Operations Management, (E), 2006
*Carol Peck, Optometry, (O), 2005, Secretary
*Paul Speck, Marketing, Senate/Assembly Chair, (O), 2005, Chairperson

FACULTY SENATE COMMITTEES

Academic Advisory Committee
Kathleen Brown, Education, (E), 2005
*Glen Cope, Provost/Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O)
Ralph Garzia, Optometry, (E), 2005
Wesley Harris, Chemistry and Biochemistry, (E), 2006, Chairperson
Stephen Moehrle, Accounting, (E), 2005
Leonard Ott, Music, (E), 2005
Richard Rosenfeld, Criminology and Criminal Justice, (E), 2006
Stephanie Ross, Philosophy, (E), 2006

Appointments, Tenure, and Promotion
Joesph Carroll, English, (E), 2006
TaPei Cheng, Physics and Astronomy, (E), 2006 - member at large
*Joyce Corey, Chemistry and Biochemistry, (E), 2005
John Gillingham, History, (E), - member at large
*Michael Harris, Management, (E), 2005
Roberta Lee, Nursing, (E), 2005
*Carol Peck, Optometry, (E), 2006, Chairperson
Lloyd Richardson, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies, (E), 2006
*Fred Willman, Music, (E), 2006
*Richard Wright, Criminology and Criminal Justice, (E), 2005

Assessment of Educational Outcomes
Tomer Ben-Yehuda, Student, (E), 2005
*Glen Cope, Provost/Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) - non-voting
Michael Cunningham, Administrative Appointee in charge of assessment, (O) - non-voting
Cody Ding, Educational Psychology, Research and Evaluation, (E), 2005
Finn Esbensen, Criminology and Criminal Justice, (E), 2006
*Cezary Janikow, Mathematics and Computer Science, (E), 2005, Chairperson
Thomas Scott McKelvie, English, (E), 2005
Teri Murray, Nusing, (E), 2006
Suyun Qu, Student, (E), 2005
John Southall, Music, (E), 2006
Ivetta Siedlecki, Optometry, (E), 2006
Michael Stevens, Management, (E), 2006

Committee on Committees
*Joyce Corey, Chemistry and Biochemistry, (E), 2005
*Donald Gouwens, Educational Psychology, Research and Evaluation, (E), 2005
*Francis Grady, English, (E), 2005
*Michael Harris, Management, (E), 2005, Chairperson
*Carol Peck, Optometry, (E), 2005
*Gail Rea, Nursing, (E), 2005
*James Richards, Music, (E), 2005
*Richard Wright, Criminology and Criminal Justice, (E), 2005

Curriculum and Instruction
Mark Bacon, STudent, (E), 2005
Edward Bennett, Optometry, (E), 2006
Kathleen Brown, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies, (E), 2005
Susan Brownell, Anthropology, (E), 2006
*Glen Cope, Provost/Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) - non-voting
*Timothy Farmer, Accounting, (E), 2005
Diana Johnson, Registration, (O) - non-voting
*Sandra Lindquist, Nursing, (E), 2006
Jan Mayer, Student, (E), 2005
*Peter Stevens, Biology, (E), 2005
Mary Troy, English, (E), 2006
*Fred Willman, Music, (E), 2006, Chairperson

Faculty Teaching and Service Awards
Kathleen Boland, Optometry, (E), 2006
Elisah Chambers, Educational Psychology, Research, and Evaluation, (E), 2006
Joe Garavaglia, Student, (E), 2005
Charles Granger, Biology, (E), 2005, Chairperson
Tivoli Majors, English, (E), 2005
Jan Mayer, Student, (E), 2005
Jon McGinnis, Philosophy, (E), 2006
Thomas McPhail, Communication, (E), 2006
Margaret Phillips, Criminology and Criminal Justice, (E), 2005
J. Martin Rochester, Political Science, (E), 2005
*Vicki Sauter, Information Systems, (E) 2006
Yakima Shield, Nursing, (E), 2006


Issues of Tenure Removal

*Lawrence Barton, Chemistry and Biochemistry, (E), 2005, Chairperson
Marvin Berkowitz, Educational Psychology, Research and Evaluation, (E), 2005
Allan Bird, Management, (E), 2006
James Breaugh, Management, (E), 2005
Joseph Carroll, English, (E), 2006
Samuel Marwit, Psychology, (E), 2006

Research -- Fall Panel
Nasser Arshadi, Vice Provost for Research, (O) - non-voting
Eric Baumer, Criminology and Criminal Justice, (E), 2006
Robert Bursik, Criminology and Criminal Justice, (E), 2005, Chairperson
Cynthia Dupureur, Chemistry and Biochemistry, (E), 2005
*Cezary Janikow, Mathematics and Computer Science, (E), 2006
Roberta Lee, Nursing, (E), 2006
Gerda Ray, History, (E), 2005
Rajiv Sabherwal, Business Administrtion, (E), 2006
Patricia Simmons, Teaching and Learning, (E), 2005
*Eric Wiland, Philosophy, (E), 2006
*Fred Willman, Music, (E), 2005
Timothy Wingert, Optometry, (E), 2005

Research -- Spring Panel
Nasser Arshadi, Vice Provost for Research, (O) - non-voting
Carl Bassi, Optometry, (E), 2006
Shirley Bissen, Biology, (E), 2005
Robert Bursik, Criminology and Criminal Justice, (E), 2005, Chairperson
Sylvia Cook, English, (E), 2005
Alexei Demchenko, Chemistry and Biochemistry, (E), 2005
Anne Fish, Nursing, (E), 2006
Margo Hurwicz, Anthropology, (E), 2006
*Susan Kashubeck-West, Counseling, (E), 2006
Mary Lacity, Information Systems, (E), 2006
*James Richards, Music, (E), 2006

University Libraries
Dorothy Akerson, Nursing, (E), 2006
Amy Arnott, Dean of Libraries, (O) - non-voting
Haiyan Cai, Mathematics and Computer Science, (E), 2005
Richard Cook, English, (E), 2005
Harold Harris, Chemistry and Biochemistry, (E), 2006, Chairperson
David Kimball, Political Science, (E), 2006
Wendy Olivas, Bkiology, (E), 23005
Tracy Reynolds, Education, (E), 2005
*Vicki Sauter, Business Administration, (E), 2006
Lawrence Stevenson, Student, (E), 2005
Michael Wenger, Student, (E), 2005

UNIVERSITY ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES

Administrator Evaluation
Rita Csapo-Sweet, Communication, (E), 2005
Maria Curtis, Student, (E), 2005
Debra Garcia, Staff, (E), 2005
*Donald Gouwens, Educaitonal Psychology, Research and Evaluatioj, (E), 2006
Paul Paese, Psychology, (E), 2006, Co-Chair
Helene Sherman, Teaching and Learning, (E), 2005, Co-Chair
Nancy Shields, Sociology, (E), 2006

Budget and Planning
Nasser Arshadi, Vice Provost for Research, (O) - non-voting
*Lawrence Barton, Chemistry and Biochemistry, (E), 2006
Susan Cahan, ARt and Art History, (E), 2005
Curtis Coonrod, Vice Provost for Student Affairs, (O) - non-voting
*Glen Cope, Provost/Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) - non-voting
Maria Curtis, Student, (E), 2005
Joe Garavaglis, Student, (E), 2005
*Thomas George, Chancellor, (O)
*E. Terrence Jones, Political Science, (E), 2006, Chairperson
Matthew Keefer, Education, (E), 2006
Dixie Kohn, Vice Chancellor for University Relations, (O) - non-voting
James Krueger, Vice Chancellor for Managerial and Technological Services, (O) - non-voting
*William Long, Optometry, (E), 2007
*Joseph Martinich, Logistics and Operations Management, (E), 2007
Judy Michael, Staff Association President, (O)
*Gail Rea, Nursing, (E), 2005
Reinhard Schuster, Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services,(O) - non-voting
* Paul Speck, Marketing, Senate/Assembly Chair, (O)
Nanora Sweet, English, (E), 2006

Information Technology
*Carl Bassi, Optometry, (E), 2002
Donald Boehnker, Director of Instructional Technology Center, (O) -- non-voting
Mary Brown, Staff Association, (E), 2001
Harold Harris, Chemistry, (E), 2002
Robert Keel, Sociology, (E), 2002
Judith Maserang, Nursing, (E), 2001
Vicki Sauter, Information Systems, (E), 2002
*Andy Schloss, Student, (E), 2001
H. Lori Schnieders, Counseling, (E), 2001
Jerrold Siegel, Coordinator of Campus Computing, (O) -- non-voting
*Fred Willman, Music, (E), 2001, Chairperson
Steven Wolfe, Student, (E), 2001

Physical Facilities and General Services
W. Gary Bachman, Optometry, (E), 2002
*D. Mike Bauer, Student, (E), 2001
Alice Canavan, Staff Association, (E), 2001
Margaret Cohen, Educational Psychology, (E), 2001
William Connett, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E), 2002, Chairperson
*David Ganz, Accounting, (E), 2002
Barbara Kachur, English, (E), 2001
*James Larrew, Student, (E), 2001
Jennifer Reynolds-Moehrle, Accounting, (E), 2001
*Kevin Robinson, Student, (E), 2001
Reinhard Schuster, Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services, (O) -- non-voting

Recruitment, Admissions, Retention, and Student Financial Aid
Curtis Coonrod, Director of Admissions, (O) -- non-voting
Anthony Georges, Director of Student Financial Aid, (O) -- non-voting
G. Gary Grace, Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
*Angie Heppermann, Student, (E), 2001
John Hylton, Music, (E), 2001
*Joseph Martinich, Logistics & Operations Management, (E), 2002, Chairperson
Douglas Durand, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Timothy O'Rourke, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, (E), 2001
*Lois Pierce, Social Work, (E), 2002
*Abby Schuff, Student, (E), 2001
*Helene Sherman, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2002
Linda Sherman, Nursing, (E), 2001

Student Affairs and Student Publications
*D. Mike Bauer, Student, (E), 2001
*Joseph Flees, Student, (E), 2001
G. Gary Grace, Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
Judith Linville, Advisor to the Current, (O) -- non-voting
*Michael Murray, Communications, (E), 2002, Chairperson
Mark Pope, Counseling, (E), 2001
Josh Renaud, Editor of the Current, (O)
*Andy Schloss, Student, (E), 2001
Reinhard Schuster, Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services, (O) -- non-voting
Mary Troy, English, (E), 2001
Janet Braddock Wilking, Chemistry, (E), 2002
SGA President, (O) -- non-voting
Student, (E), 2001

AD HOC

University Relations Advisory
*Lawrence Barton, Chemistry and Biochemistry, (E), 2005
Christopher Blanke, Student, (E), 2005
Maria Curtis, Student, (E), 2005
*Susan Feigenbaum, Economics, (E), 2005
G. A. Franzel, Optometry, (E), 2005
*Alan Heisel, Communication, (E), 2005
Dixie Kohn, Vice Chancellor of University Relations, (O)
Steve Moehrle, Accounting, (E), 2005 Chairperson
Robert Nash, Director of Outreach, (O) - non-voting
*Donna Taliaferro, Nursing, (E), 2005
Cindy Vantine, Staff, (E), 2005
Gayle Wilkinson, Education, (E), 2005
Maureen Zegel, Director of Marketing, (O) - non-voting