Faculty Senate and University Assembly

2006-07 Faculty Senate/University Assembly Commitees

 

Note: Committee rosters are subject to frequent change.
Up-to-date information is available on the Web or by contacting the Senate Office at 516-6769.

Key: (E) = Elected
(O) = Ex Officio
Term expires in year indicated

JOINT/ FACULTY SENATE/UNIVERSITY ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES

JOINT


Bylaws and Rules - Faculty Senate and University Assembly Committee

Jason Bright, Student, (E), 2007
Charles Fazzaro, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, (E), 2008
*Louis Gerteis, History, (E), 2007
Teresa Guess, Sociology, (E), 2007
*Matthew Keefer, Educational Psychology, Research & Evaluation, (E), 2008
Andrew Mulchek, Student, (E), 2007
Leonard Ott, Music, (E), 2007
*Jeanne Morgan Zarucchi, Foreign Languages & Literatures, (E), 2008

Steering Committee - Faculty Senate and University Assembly Committee

*Timothy Farmer, Accounting, (O), Chairperson
Thomas George, Chancellor, (O)
*Joseph Martinich, Logistics & Operations Management, (E), 2008
*Mark Pope, Counseling & Family Therapy, (E), 2008
*Teresa Thiel, Biology, (E), 2008
*Fred Willman, Music & Education, (O), Secretary

FACULTY SENATE


Academic Advisory Committee

*Lawrence Barton, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2008
Kathleen Brown, Educational Leadership, (E), 2007
Glen Cope, Provost/Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O)
Susann Farbermann, Nursing, (E), 2007
Barbara Graham, Political Science, (E), 2008
Su Ahn Jang, Communication, (E), 2008
Ashok Subramanian, Information Systems, (E), 2008
Barbara Van Voorden, English, (E), 2008
*Timothy Wingert, Optometry, (E), 2007

Appointments, Tenure and Promotion

James Breaugh, Management, (E), 2007
Jerry Christensen, Optometry, (E), 2008
Sylvia Cook, English, (E), 2008
*Elizabeth Kellogg, Biology, (E), 2007
William Kyle, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2008
Mary Lacity, Information Systems, (E), 2008 -- member-at-large
Roberta Lee, Nursing, (E), 2007
*Christopher Spilling, Chemistry, (E), 2008 -- member-at-large
*Fred Willman, Music, (E), 2008
*Richard Wright, Criminology & Criminal Justice, (E), 2007

Assessment of Educational Outcomes

Lori Breeding, Student, (E), 2007
Jennifer Bussen, Nursing, (E), 2008
Glen Cope, Provost/Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) - non-voting
Michael Cunningham, Administrative Appointee in charge of assessment, (O) - non-voting
*Thomas Eyssell, Finance, (E), 2008
Donald Gouwens, Educational Psychology, Research, & Evaluation, (E), 2007
E. Louis Lankford, Art & Art History, (E), 2007
Andrew Mulchek, Student, (E), 2007
Gerda Ray, History, (E), 2008
Keith Stine, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2007
Sheridan Wigginton, Foreign Languages & Literatures, (E), 2007
VACANT, Optometry, (E), 2008 (Per department request)

Committee on Committees

*Christine Garhart, Optometry, (E), 2007
*Alan Heisel, Communication, (E), 2007
*Barbara Kachur, English, (E), 2007
*Shirley Porterfield, Social Work, (E), 2007
*Lloyd Richardson, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, (E), 2007
*Paul Speck, Marketing, (E), 2007
*Donna Taliaferro, Nursing, (E), 2007
Teresa Thiel, Biology, (E), 2007

Curriculum and Instruction

Michael Allison, Economics, (E), 2008
Edward Bennett, Optometry, (E), 2008
Glen Cope, Provost/Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) - non-voting
Sally Ebest, English, (E), 2008
Richard Friedlander, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E), 2007
Alice Hall, Communication, (E), 2008
Diana Johnson, Registrar, (O) - non-voting
Andrew Mulchek, Student, (E), 2007
*Mark Pope, Counseling & Family Therapy, (E), 2007
Christine Recktenwald, Nursing, (E), 2008
Jennifer Reynolds-Moehrle, Accounting, (E), 2007
James Timper, Student, (E), 2007

Faculty Teaching and Service Awards

Deborah Balser, Business, (E), 2008
Anne Sophie Blank, Foreign Languages & Literatures, (E), 2008
Kathleen Boland, Optometry, (E), 2008
Margaret Cohen, Director of the Center for Teaching & Learning, (O) -- non-voting
James Fay, Theatre, Dance & Media Studies, (E), 2008
*Bernard Feldman, Physics & Astronomy, (E), 2007
*Robert Keel, Sociology, (E), 2007
Kathy Lee, Nursing, (E), 2008
Andrew Mulchek, Student, (E), 2007
Kim Song, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2008
Keith Stine, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2007
Laura Westhoff, History, (E), 2007
Angela Wright, Student, (E), 2007

Issues of Tenure Removal

*Lawrence Barton, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2007
James Breaugh, Management, (E), 2007
Judith Cochran, Educational Leadership, (E), 2007
Ronald Munson, Philosophy, (E), 2008
Carol Peck, Optometry, (E), 2008
*Brian Vandenberg, Psychology, (E), 2008

Research - Fall Panel

Nasser Arshadi, Vice Provost for Research, (O) -- non-voting
Victor Battistich, Educational Psychology, Research, & Evaluation, (E), 2007
Ruth Bohan, Art & Art History, (E), 2007
*Joyce Corey, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2007
G. David Curry, Criminology & Criminal Justice, (E), 2008
*Donald Kridel, Economics, (E), 2007
Dinesh Mirchandani, Information Systems, (E), 2008
Wendy Olivas, Biology, (E), 2008
*Donna Taliaferro, Nursing, (E), 2008
Eamonn Wall, English, (E), 2008
Erwin Wong, Optometry, (E), 2007

Research - Spring Panel

Nasser Arshadi, Vice Provost for Research, (O) -- non-voting
Michael Beatty, Communication, (E), 2007
Allan Bird, Management, (E), 2007
Susan Catapano, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2008
James Chickos, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2007
Sylvia Cook, English, (E), 2007
Sharon Johnson, Social Work, (E), 2008
Roberta Lee, Nursing, (E), 2008
Carol Peck, Optometry, (E), 2008
Anne Winkler, Economics, (E), 2007
Zhi Xu, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2007

Research Dishonesty

Marvin Berkowitz, Educational Psychology, Research & Evaluation, (E), 2007
Qingtang Jiang, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E), 2008
Roberta Lee, Nursing, (E), 2008
*Thomas McPhail, Theatre, Dance & Media Studies, (E), 2007
Ronald Munson, Philosophy, (E), 2008
Rajiv Sabherwal, Information Systems, (E), 2007

University Libraries

Dorothy Akerson, Nursing, (E), 2008
Amy Arnott, Dean of Libraries, (O) -- non-voting
Mary Ann Coker, Student, (E), 2007
Kristen Meyer, Student, (E), 2007
*Shirley Porterfield, Social Welfare, (E), 2007
Vicki Sauter, Business Administration, (E), 2008
Kim Song, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2007
Marc Spingola, Biology, (E), 2008
Nanora Sweet, English, (E), 2008
*Brian Vandenberg, Psychology, (E), 2007
Susan Waller, Art & Art History, (E), 2007

UNIVERSITY ASSEMBLY


Administrator Evaluation

Michael Bahr, Educational Psychology, Research, & Evaluation, (E), 2008
Mary Ann Coker, Student, (E), 2007
Robert Harris, Psychology, (E), 2008
Elizabeth Sampson, Staff, (E), 2007
Helene Sherman, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2007
*Donna Taliaferro, Nursing, (E), 2007
*Fred Willman, Music, (E), 2008

Budget and Planning

Nasser Arshadi, Vice Provost for Research, (O) -- non-voting
Jean Bachman, Nursing, (E), 2008
Curtis Coonrod, Vice Provost for Student Affairs, (O) - non-voting
Glen Cope, Provost/Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) -- non-voting
David Dodd, Student, (E), 2007
*Tim Farmer, Accounting, Senate/Assembly Chair, (O)
Thomas George, Chancellor, (O)
Wesley Harris, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2009
*E. Terrence Jones, Political Science, (E), 2009
*Barbara Kachur, English, (E), 2009
*Matthew Keefer, Educational Psychology, Research & Evaluation, (E), 2009
Dixie Kohn, Vice Chancellor for University Relations, (O) - non-voting
James Krueger, Vice Chancellor for Managerial & Technological Services, (O) - non-voting
*William Long, Optometry, (E), 2007
Carlo Manaois, Student, (E), 2007
*Joseph Martinich, Logistics & Operations Management, (E), 2007
*James Richards, Music, (E), 2008
Reinhard Schuster, Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services, (O) - non-voting
Joann Wilkinson, Staff Association President, (O)

Information Technology

Nasser Arshadi, Vice Provost for Research, (O) - non-voting
Mark Bacon, Student, (E), 2007
Sanjiv Bhatia, Mathematics & Computer Science, (E), 2008
Lori Breeding, Student, (E), 2007
Christopher Burwell, Staff, (E), 2007
Curtis Coonrod, Vice Provost for Student Affairs, (O) - non-voting
Glen Cope, Provost/Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) - non-voting
Aaron Franzel, Optometry, (E), 2008
*Alan Heisel, Communication, (E), 2007
Carl Hoagland, Technology & Learning, (E), 2007
*Robert Keel, Sociology, (E), 2008
William Klein, English, (E), 2008
Dixie Kohn, Vice Chancellor for University Relations, (O) - non-voting
James Krueger, Vice Chancellor for Managerial & Technological Services, (O) - non-voting
Kathy Lee, Nursing, (E), 2007
Srikanth Mudigonda, Graduate Research Assistant, (O)
Joseph Rottman, Information Systems, (E), 2007
Reinhard Schuster, Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services, (O) - non-voting
James Timper, Student, (E), 2007
Jim Tom, Associate Vice Chancellor for Information Technology, (O) - non-voting
Kenneth Voss, Staff, (E), 2007

Physical Facilities, Space, and General Services

Susan Cahan, Art & Art History, (E), 2007
James Chickos, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (E), 2007
Mary Ann Coker, Student, (E), 2007
Glen Cope, Provost/Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O)
*Thomas Eyssell, Finance, (E), 2007
Randy Lahl, Staff, (E), 2007
Carlo Manaois, Student, (E), 2007
W. Howard McAlister, Optometry, (E), 2008
Jean Nelson, Nursing, (E), 2008
Shirley Porterfield, Social Work, (E), 2007
Paula Rother, Student, (E), 2007
Thomas Schnell, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, (E), 2008
Reinhard Schuster, Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services, (O) - non-voting
VACANT, Humanities, (E), 2007

Recruitment, Admissions, Retention, and Student Financial Aid

Pamela Ashmore, Anthropology, (E), 2008
Ann Chisholm, Student, (E), 2007
Curtis Coonrod, Vice Provost for Student Affairs, (O) - non-voting
Glen Cope, Provost/Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, (O) - non-voting
Joy Dakich, Management, (E), 2008
Anthony Georges, Director of Student Financial Aid, (O) - non-voting
Melissa Hattman, Director of Admissions, (O) -- non-voting
Jacquelyn Lewis-Harris, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2008
Helene Sherman, Teaching & Learning
Kelcy Siddall, Student, (E), 2007
Jennifer Taylor, Nursing, (E), 2007
*Bruce Wilking, Physics & Astronomy, (E), 2007

Student Affairs

Mark Bacon, Student, (E), 2007
Susan Catapano, Teaching & Learning, (E), 2007
Ann Chisholm, Student, (E), 2007
Curtis Coonrod, Vice Provost for Student Affairs, (O) - non-voting
Charles Granger, Biology, (E), 2008
Nicholas Koechig, Student Government Association President, (O) -- non-voting
*Peggy Lambing, Management, (E), 2008
Paula Rother, Student, (E), 2007
Reinhard Schuster, Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services, (O) - non-voting
Kelcy Siddall, Student, (E), 2007
Mary Wolf, Nursing, (E), 2007

Student Publications

Jeanne Allison, English, (E), 2008
*Bernard Feldman, Physics & Astronomy, (E), 2007
Beth Huebner, Criminology & Criminal Justice, (E), 2007
Judith Linville, Advisor to the Current, (O) - non-voting
Kristen Meyer, Student, (E), 2007
Paula Rother, Student, (E), 2007
Adam Wiseman, Editor of the Current, (O), -- non-voting
Angela Wright, Student, (E), 2007