Chemistry and Biochemistry

Visiting Speaker Seminar Programs

 

Seminars are held on Mondays at 4:00 pm in Room 451 Benton Hall, unless otherwise specified. Refreshments 15 minutes prior to seminar time. Seminars are typically attended by faculty, postdocs, and graduate students from all divisions, as well as undergraduate chemistry majors in their senior year.

Fall 2008

Monday,
August 18

ACS National Meeting

Host:

Monday,
August 25
Robert Hanson, St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota "Computer Visualizations in Chemical Education"

Host: H. Harris

Monday,
September 1
Holiday

 

�

Monday,

September 8

Amy S. Mullin, University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland "Dynamics of high energy molecules: collisions, energy transfer and chemical reactions"

Host: J. O'Brien

Monday,
September 15

Xuefei Huang, Michigan State University, "Development of New Oligosaccharide Synthesis Methods"

Host: A. Demchenko

Monday,
September 22

Ekaterina Kadnikova, University of Missouri-Kansas City, "Adventures in Dynamic Kinetic Resolution of Esters"

Host: K. Stine

Monday,

September 29

Joseph Lambert, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL , "Amber and Resins: On the Interface of Chemistry, Biology, and Archaeology"

Host: J. Braddock-Wilking

Monday,

October 6

Rob Coalson, University of Pittsburgh "Computing Ion Permeation through Protein Channels" Host: C. Wong
Monday,
October 13

SonBinh T. Nguyen, Director of the Integrated Science Program
Dept. of Chemistry, Northwestern University
"Aluminum-Catalyzed Oxidation-Reduction of C-O/C=O bonds-Modern Applications Made Possible via Mechanistic Investigations"

Host: E. Bauer
Monday,
October 20
Martin Pelikan, Director, Missouri Estimation of Distribution Algorithms Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Missouri-St. Louis "Optimization via Probabilistic Modeling: Solving broad classes of hard problems quickly, accurately, and reliably"

Host: J. Liu

Friday,
October 24
*3:30 p.m.
Roberta L. Farrell, Department of Biological Sciences, The University of Waikato, Hamilton, New Zealand "Science in Antarctica: Studying the Historic Huts of the Heroic Era of Antarctic Exploration, To the Ice and back again, an UMSL Alumna's Holidays" Host: L. Barton

Monday,
October 27

Byron Caughey, Biochemistry Section, Laboratory of Persistent Viral Diseases, NIH/NIAID Rocky Mountain Laboratories "Getting a Grip on Prions" Host: M. Nichols
Monday,
November 3

Michael D. Morse, The University of Utah "Laser Spectroscopy of Transition Metal Carbides and Organometallic Radicals"

Host: J. O'Brien

 

Monday,
November 10

Carol Fierke, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, "Catalytic Mechanism and Metal Switching in Deacetylases (LpxC and HDAC)"

Host: C. Dupureur
Monday,
November 17

Lai-Xi Wang, University of Maryland School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD "Chemoenzymatic synthesis of homogeneous glycoproteins"

Host: A. Demchenko

Monday,
November 24
Holiday break Host:
Monday,
December 1

Tammy Kielian, Department of Microbiology and Immunology University of Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, NE "Toll-like receptors (TLRs): roles in bacterial recognition and immunity in the brain"

Host: M. Nichols

 

Friday,
December 5
*3:30 p.m.

12th Annual Robert W. Murray Lecture
Philip P. Power, Department of Chemistry, University of California-Davis "Direct Hydrogenation of Main Group Compounds"
Host: L. Barton